ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
VFD MotorFeeders
by Yoopersup. 10/17/17 09:50 AM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
Generator Cable Sizing
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:13 PM
Another generator question
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,344 Are you busy
177,297 Re: Forum
168,925 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 41 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#102450 - 03/04/06 02:52 PM Reposting Question- Somebody out there must have an answer  
RobbieD  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 231
Canada
I had a discussion with someone about outbuildings.
We have always placed a disconnect in any seperate building/structure. It makes sense and we have always done it so we thought that the code book would say that.
Well we looked for a reference saying that you have to have a disconnect and did not find one.
The only thing that we found was in section 14 which talked about overcurrent protection for the circuits.

Now I am not talking about factory built relocatable or non relocatable structures here. For those I know you need one as per the code.

I was wondering if anyone here knows if it is required to have a means of disconnection at all buildings/structures. No meter, just fed off another building underground.

Would a disconnect be required in the storage shed in the example below?

Say you construct a storage shed in your backyard and you run one circuit from your house service in an underground conduit. The circuit that is run is for 2 receptacles and 1 light.The wire is properly sized and is protected by a properly sized breaker where it is fed from. It enters the shed and goes to a J box and powers the receptacles and light.

If it is required could you please give a reference.

This is not a how to question. I am just trying to find a reference for something that we have been doing for alongtime. It makes sense because if the shed was 100' away and you needed to turn off the power you could do it right away. This example is for a shed but my question is in regard to all seperate structures.


Thanks


Tools for Electricians:

#102451 - 03/08/06 05:05 AM Re: Reposting Question- Somebody out there must have an answer  
Navyguy  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 29
Welland, Ontario, Canada
I don’t have a code book here in front of me, but the answer must be no. I think however this is where the code indicates the minimum requirements and in reality we do something different.

In a shed/garage we likely would be putting in some sort of sub panel to divide out the circuits thus needing or using a main disconnect of one type or another. Having said that, I don’t believe there is anything stopping you from running several circuits to the shed and using them either. The hassle is of course if the breaker trips you need to run all the way back to the house.

Cheers


[This message has been edited by Navyguy (edited 03-08-2006).]


#102452 - 03/19/06 02:17 PM Re: Reposting Question- Somebody out there must have an answer  
Rewired  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 558
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
I could be wrong, but I do not think its required either... I read somewhere that if 2 or more circuits are present in said building you must have some sort of a main disconnect for that building... If its only one circuit then I do not think you need one, and I have yet to see a storage shed / garage / outbuilding fed by a single circuit with a main disconnect...

A.D

[This message has been edited by Rewired (edited 03-19-2006).]



Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7542 MB (Peak: 0.8757 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-18 00:08:06 UTC