ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
Black & Decker Recalls Hammer Drills
by Admin. 11/01/18 07:22 PM
Having around 30 projectors to dump
by gfretwell. 10/31/18 10:54 PM
Installing a small swimming pool
by TimothyHallam. 10/30/18 10:42 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 4 guests, and 24 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
14-100 #102197
07/29/05 02:08 PM
07/29/05 02:08 PM
J
jay8  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 183
Vancouver, BC
Anyone know if tap rule 14-100 applies to feeds to remotely mounted digital meters? We have a number of digital meters for sub-feeders off the distribution centres in the facility and I am curious if my voltage references to the meters follow this rule. Thanks.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: 14-100 #102198
07/31/05 08:19 AM
07/31/05 08:19 AM
B
bigrockk  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 174
Middle of Canada
Hello Jay
Unless there is a "local rule" for your area that states otherwise I would say that 14-100 does apply.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,417 Are you busy
188,638 Re: Forum
178,342 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9419 MB (Peak: 1.0589 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-14 00:35:43 UTC