ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by gfretwell - 07/28/21 10:06 PM
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 47 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
F
foggy Offline OP
Junior Member
for low voltage light fixtures and bulbs under 30V 1A?

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
F
Member
An inspector has mentioned that the cord length between fixtures can't be cut short and spliced.I do cut the cored cap off to put on a 90's and he has no problem with that.I don't know if it's a code rule.But it'sounded like it.Just looked and didn't see it,Check rule 30-1200 to 301208

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 10-22-2004).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 8
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,588 Are you busy
215,225 Re: Forum
202,069 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5