ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 15 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
F
foggy Offline OP
Junior Member
for low voltage light fixtures and bulbs under 30V 1A?

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
F
Member
An inspector has mentioned that the cord length between fixtures can't be cut short and spliced.I do cut the cored cap off to put on a 90's and he has no problem with that.I don't know if it's a code rule.But it'sounded like it.Just looked and didn't see it,Check rule 30-1200 to 301208

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 10-22-2004).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,305 Are you busy
232,258 Re: Forum
217,018 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5