ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
"Esoteric" countries and their wiring practices?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 07:00 PM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 06:27 PM
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 13 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Marrettes in Panel #102040
10/17/04 10:43 AM
10/17/04 10:43 AM
R
RobbieD  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 231
Canada
Is there any code rule that says that you can not use marrettes in panels? You know if the wire is too short. CEC 6-212(1) talks about conductors feeding through. I never use marrettes in panels because I make sure the wires are long enough but I am curious if there is a code rule not allowing this.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Marrettes in Panel #102041
10/19/04 11:35 PM
10/19/04 11:35 PM
F
frank  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
windsor ontario canada
The code rule escapes me right now but yes for branch panels as long as cross sectional area does not exceed 40% or something like that.Marretts in control panels are not.Ive had inspectors offer to accept marretts as a solution where someone has landed more than one wire on breakers listed for only one wire.

Re: Marrettes in Panel #102042
10/20/04 11:04 AM
10/20/04 11:04 AM
A
aspencade  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
BC Canada
Robbie:

I think you got the rule already. The same rule specifies that you cannot use the panel as a junction box. If you make a connection with a marrette then you are using it as a junction box.

Don

Re: Marrettes in Panel #102043
10/21/04 12:04 AM
10/21/04 12:04 AM
F
frank  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
windsor ontario canada
See rule 12-3034 (ii).Wiring Space in Enclosures.
It is allowed except it's 75% cross sectional area not 40%.A circuit that enters and exits an enclosure in one or more directons is the defenition of a j-box. 6-212(1)keeps separately derived systems seperate or that's how CCS inspectors rationalize it.

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 10-21-2004).]


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,531 Are you busy
190,769 Re: Forum
180,492 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9585 MB (Peak: 1.0896 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-22 18:36:19 UTC