ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by donles - 07/23/21 10:51 AM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 32 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
S
srinika Offline OP
Junior Member
Hi All!

I'm confused over the following;

In rule 6-302(4), it gives that the Service Conductor (Copper) should not be smaller than 10AWG.

In rule 8-200 (1)(b)(ii), it states that the minimum service supply current, should be 60A.

By going through the Table 2 (& even Table 1), it is clear that the ampacity of 10AWG will be 30A (or if it is in free air it is 40A)

Are these 2 rules contradict each other?

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
C
Member
6-302 covers general overhead services such as: feed to traffic light controller, flat rate hot water heater....


8-200 is minimum service size for a single dwelling.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 99
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 7
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,463 Are you busy
215,101 Re: Forum
201,960 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5