ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 228 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
S
srinika Offline OP
Junior Member
Hi!

How many Supply Services of the same voltage and characteristics are permitted in a building?

What confuses me is the rules
6-102 (1) - Which says only one
6-104 - Which says up to four

May be the way I'm interpreting the rules are wrong. Please help me to resolve this
Thanx

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
C
Member
A hint for you!

Read the rule and look watch out for wording.
Then check definitions in Section 0.

I am saying this so you learn your way around the book, many people make errors in interpitting the rules due to definitions used in book.

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 147
C
Member
Srinika: If you are having a hard time making sense of the two rules. Take a look at a duplex or four-plex house and look at the electrical service. Compare how this is done as opposed to a single family home, also compare how it is done to how a large apartment building is done.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5