ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 11/25/20 02:56 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/24/20 05:44 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Lostazhell), 17 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
T-Slots #101866 11/06/03 09:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 147
C
crash Offline OP
Member
I have 2 questions:
1. If a 5-20RA receptacle was installed in full 1complience of 26-710(b), and someone was to at another date plug into this circiut a "motor-only" applience (for example a vacuum cleaner), would this violate 28-200(b)?
2. If section 14 would allow a larger overcurrent device than section 28 the which size would you choose.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: T-Slots #101867 11/06/03 10:34 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Tony Moscioni Offline
Moderator
Crash,

A)No there would be no violation.

Rationale for Rule 28-200.

Because most motors have an inrush current approximately six times the motor full load current, the overcurrent device shall be of sufficient ampacity to avoid nuisance tripping.

Intent for Rule 28-200.

We intend to allow the trip values shown in Table D12, but if fuses are used and the percentage value in Table 29 will not allow the motor to start, this value may be increased. Table 26 reflects the values shown in Table 29 and is a handy guide. Appendix B provides guidance on sizing of the overcurrent protection.

B)Personally, The lower value.

Re: T-Slots #101868 11/08/03 03:34 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 147
C
crash Offline OP
Member
Thanks, Tony.
I was thinking more along the line, that if the FLA was not known, or Table 29 indicated an over-current value of less than 14A. Then the notwithstanding clause in 28-200(b) would still allow this motor to be connected to a standard 15A receptacle supplied by a 15A O.C. . But what if a T-Slot receptacle and 20A O.C. were installed in lieu of the standard. 28-200(b) only specifies allows up to 15A.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 236
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,932 Are you busy
205,808 Re: Forum
193,892 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3