ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Pool Lights?
by Papa - 09/18/20 05:26 PM
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 09/13/20 01:17 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
Lock-down Thread
by Trumpy - 09/11/20 11:17 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Sleeping Facilities of a Dwelling Unit #101660 08/29/02 03:22 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Tony Moscioni Offline OP
Moderator
Sleeping Facilities of a Dwelling Unit Rule 26-722(f)(g) (page 142)

Introduction

The 23rd Edition of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code / 2002 introduces a new rule that states “Branch circuits that
supply receptacles installed in sleeping facilities of a dwelling unit shall be protected by an arc-fault circuit
interrupter”

Issue

The Ontario Electrical Safety Code does not define exactly what is meant by the term “sleeping facility”. In order to
facilitate consistent application of the new rule by all Ontario Electrical Safety Code users in Ontario, the following
direction has been developed.

Direction

Sleeping Facility - Includes any bedroom within a dwelling unit intended to accommodate sleeping.
Examples of "sleeping facilities" would include master or other bedrooms. In smaller dwelling units an example would
be a combination living/sleeping room.
Examples of rooms that will not be considered as "sleeping facilities" are kitchens, dining rooms, living rooms,
recreation rooms, bath or wash rooms, hallways and stairways, laundry room or area, utility room or area, unfinished
basement areas, etc.

Rationale

The Ontario Electrical Safety Code defines a "Dwelling unit" as "one or more rooms for the use of one or more
persons as a housekeeping unit with cooking, eating, living, and sleeping facilities".
The new rule provides an introduction to this new technology, we want to keep the application of the rule simple and
not introduce undue hardship to the building industry.
The intent of this requirement is to protect all branch circuits that supply receptacle outlets in sleeping facilities of
dwelling units to provide additional protection for sleeping people against possible fire.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2002

April 2002 Page 1 of 1 Bulletin 26-18-0

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Sleeping Facilities of a Dwelling Unit #101661 08/29/02 08:10 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 552
T
txsparky Offline
Member
I am recovering from back surgery,so my wife set a bed up in yhe living room so I could spend more time with her and the kids.Should I have my company come change the circuit to afci? [Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by txsparky (edited 08-29-2002).]


Donnie

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 810
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
269,928 Are you busy
204,357 Re: Forum
192,574 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3