ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 01/14/19 07:12 AM
Free Code class in Maryland 1/16/2019
by Admin. 01/12/19 05:43 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by RODALCO. 01/12/19 02:37 AM
sec cable code conflict
by jake2018. 01/11/19 07:36 PM
Residential Smoke wiring
by gfretwell. 01/11/19 12:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 9 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
AFCIs in Canada #101588
01/15/02 07:30 PM
01/15/02 07:30 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,904
NY, USA
What are the requirements for AFCIs in Canada? (Where are they required)

I heard that Smoke Detectors are not allowed on these circuits. If this is true, what is the rationale behind it?

Thanks in advance (TIA)

Bill

Tools for Electricians:
Re: AFCIs in Canada #101589
01/16/02 07:13 PM
01/16/02 07:13 PM
T
Tony Moscioni  Offline
Moderator
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
CANADA
Bill,
In the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I - 19th edition (2002 issue)the following will be added to Section 26.

Branch Circuits in Dwelling Units.

(f) Branch circuits that supply receptacles installed in sleeping facilities of a dwelling unit shall be protected by an arc-fault circuit interrupter; and

(g) For the purpose of Paragraph (f), an arc-fault interrupter means a device intended to provide protection from the effects of arc-faults by recognizing characteristics unique to arcing and functioning to de-energize the circuit when an arc-fault is detected.

In section 32 we deal with the issue of AFCI's and Smoke Detectors.

Rule 32-110(a) (see Appendix B)

A smoke alarm shall be supplied from a lighting circuit, or from a circuit that supplies a mix of lighting and receptacles, and in any case shall not be installed where prohibited by Rule 26-704; or protected by a GFCI or AFCI.

The requirement for AFCI protection is for the circuit supplying receptacles in bedrooms – thus AFCI breakers will typically be installed in the panelboard. It is important to stress that smoke detectors may not be connected to a circuit fed from an AFCI breaker. Smoke detectors may be connected to a lighting circuit, or a combination lighting / receptacle as long as the receptacles are not in bedrooms requiring an AFCI (e.g. bathroom circuit ahead of the GFCI)

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2002

Re: AFCIs in Canada #101590
01/17/02 10:51 PM
01/17/02 10:51 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,904
NY, USA
Tony,

Thanks for your response. I am still trying to figure out how I personally feel about having the Smoke Detectors on a Bedroom AFCI circuit. I was just wondering if you had any compelling arguments either way.

I heard today that it will be up to the individual Electrician where I am. The local Inspection Agencies will not enforce the 2002 NEC requirement that smoke detectors in a bedroom must be on a AFCI protected circuit.

Bill

Re: AFCIs in Canada #101591
02/13/02 07:24 AM
02/13/02 07:24 AM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,372
Actually we could get definitional about this...

Outlet. A point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment.
An example is a lighting outlet or a receptacle outlet.

Utilization Equipment. Equipment that utilizes electric energy for electronic, electromechanical, chemical, heating, lighting, or similar purposes.

but this drags up the old "Is a smoke a 'device' or 'fixture' argument.... [Linked Image]

Re: AFCIs in Canada #101592
05/09/02 10:44 PM
05/09/02 10:44 PM
S
SamC  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Canada
I will be called upon this summer to swap out a 60amp fused panel to a 100amp breaker panel. Last summer when I was first called over to give a quote on swapping out the service they also wanted all recp's and light sw's replaced with the decora style. So I factored in gfci breakers for the upper floor bedrooms recp's which are only 2 wire circuits (no ground), this would allow me to use 3 prong outlets on ungrounded circuits with out having to try and rewire the top floor. Will these bedroom circuits require AFCI protection?

SamC

Re: AFCIs in Canada #101593
05/16/02 04:52 PM
05/16/02 04:52 PM
T
Tony Moscioni  Offline
Moderator
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
CANADA
SamC,

In Ontario, AFCI breakers will not be required retroactively, even if the service is upgraded. They would however be required for an addition containing a bedroom.

Arc Fault Circuit Interrupters will only be required for new construction, and additions or renovations when a new circuit is provided for a bedroom. AFCI's will not be required when existing receptacles are simply replaced.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2002


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
renosteinke
renosteinke
Blue Collar Country
Posts: 5,316
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 4
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
252,710 Are you busy
189,550 Re: Forum
179,224 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.021s Queries: 14 (0.006s) Memory: 0.9780 MB (Peak: 1.1248 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-01-17 09:41:29 UTC