ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Light activation in closet by a broken connection?
by geoff in UK. 02/19/19 01:35 PM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger. 02/18/19 02:04 PM
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 02/18/19 02:01 PM
250.104
by gfretwell. 02/16/19 01:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Appliances exceeding 1500 W #101561
11/29/01 03:44 PM
11/29/01 03:44 PM
L
Lawrence  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 7
Halifax,NS,Canada
Concerning CEC Rule 26-746

I'm quoting a commercial job where an 8KW(208V) single phase cooking grill is to be installed.According to 26-746(2)-Every electric heating and cooking appliance rated at more than 1500W shall be controlled by an indicating switch which shall be permitted to be in the circuit or on the appliance except that (a) If the rating of the appliance does not exceed 30A ,an attachment plug and receptacle shall be permitted to be used instead of a switch;and (b) if the appliance has more than one individual heating element,each controlled by a switch,no main switch need be provided.

So where this appliance will draw more than 30A am I required to install a disconnect(with pilot light)? The unit has individual controls for each of the 2 sides of the grill(not sure whether it has pilot lights) so is a range cord and receptacle OK?Can it be hard wired? Am I required to install a disconnect?

Thanks

Lawrence

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Appliances exceeding 1500 W #101562
11/30/01 01:39 PM
11/30/01 01:39 PM
T
Tony Moscioni  Offline
Moderator
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
CANADA
We intend that every electric heating and cooking appliance have an indicating switch, either in the circuit or on the appliance. By an indicating switch we mean one that allows you to visually determine whether the switch is in an “on” or “off” position. If there is more than one individual heating element and each element is controlled by its own switch, no main switch need be provided; an example is an electric range, where each element has its own switch. Up to 30 A, an attachment plug and receptacle are an acceptable means for disconnecting the power to an appliance.

Rule 26-746 Appliances Exceeding 1500 W

(1) Every electric heating and cooking appliance rated at more than 1500 W shall be supplied from a branch circuit used solely for one appliance except that more than one appliance may be connected to a single-branch circuit provided that the following is used:
(a) A multiple-throw manually operated device that will permit only one such appliance to be energized at one time; or
(b) An automatic device that will limit the total load to a value that will not cause operation of the overcurrent devices protecting the branch circuit.

2) Every electric heating and cooking appliance rated at more than 1500 W shall be controlled by an indicating switch which shall be permitted to be in the circuit or on the appliance except that:
(a) If the rating of the appliance does not exceed 30 A, an attachment plug and receptacle shall be permitted to be used instead of a switch; and
(b) If the appliance has more than one individual heating element, each controlled by a switch, no main switch need be provided.

(3) For the purpose of this Rule, two or more separate built-in cooking units shall be considered as one appliance.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority – 2001


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,904
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 9
Popular Topics(Views)
253,265 Are you busy
189,895 Re: Forum
179,608 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9442 MB (Peak: 1.0607 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-02-20 13:46:59 UTC