ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 345 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#101496 02/23/01 12:11 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
Does the CEC have a "Qualified Person" definition? or requirements for that title?

If so, what is it? Or what are the requirements?

Bill


Bill
#101497 02/26/01 11:03 PM
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2
L
Junior Member
Yes It does in the CEC Section 0 under definitions; Qualified person means one familiar with the construction and operation of the apparatus and the hazards involved.
Les

[This message has been edited by Les Beros (edited 02-26-2001).]

#101498 02/27/01 12:12 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
Les,

Thanks for your response. That sounds pretty close to our 1999 definition. (Qualified Person - One familiar with the construction and operation of the equipment and the hazards involved)

I was wondering if other Countries' Electrical Standards felt the need for a more detailed definition like the one proposed for our 2002 NEC which includes (but does not define) Safety Training on the Hazards involved.

Bill


Bill
#101499 03/06/01 11:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
a polite way of inquiring as to if the same the level of dysfunction exists elsewhere......

[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 03-06-2001).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5