ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
334.80 and fire caulk
by gfretwell. 06/21/18 11:35 AM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by HotLine1. 06/13/18 01:50 PM
GE Lighting Recalls LED Tube Lamps
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:32 PM
Ketra Recalls Recessed Downlights
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:17 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 06/11/18 07:31 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 20 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Well disco #101475
03/23/07 04:08 PM
03/23/07 04:08 PM
D
derater  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 179
After seeing a few water well circuits landed at discos in a pit or shed, it occurred to me (duh), that the 'in sight of' rule applies here. A customer has one (fuse box) that's had it, and likely pre-dates the 200a service panel. Questions are; is 'in sight' required and must it be fused or is a pullout ok?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Well disco #101476
03/23/07 04:36 PM
03/23/07 04:36 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,228
Estero,Fl,usa
It does not need to be fused. A motor rated snap switch would work if it was rated for the HP of the pump. (not uncommon with small house pumps)
The "in site" thing usually has a bit of wiggle room in it. Just look at the intent. You don't want someone coming up and flipping the switch while you are working on it. I have also heard this referred to "as far as you can accurately throw your Kliens". You don't need to see the switch itself but you need to be able to see someone screwing with it.
A lockout capable disconnect will also work, wherever it is, although that is not my favorite method since LoTo is a foreign concept to too many people in the service business.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Well disco #101477
03/23/07 05:27 PM
03/23/07 05:27 PM
S
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
NEC Article 100 Definition of "within sight, in sight from", or "within sight" is to be visible and not more than 50'ft distant from the other. If the equipment requires a disconnect and one is not visible ("within sight"), and more than 50ft away, it violates NEC requirements.

Re: Well disco #101478
03/23/07 05:37 PM
03/23/07 05:37 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I assume we are talking about a submersible well pump?

That would need a disconnect per 430.102(B).

However check out the exception, specifically (b).

It basically says the disconnect does not have to be in sight if it can't be in sight. wink


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Well disco #101479
03/23/07 05:52 PM
03/23/07 05:52 PM
G
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Check out the definition of the word "impracticable" as compared to "impractical" as used in 430.102(B) Exception (a). You might be surprised.


George Little
Re: Well disco #101480
03/23/07 06:38 PM
03/23/07 06:38 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I am not surprised, I was counting on it. smile

Quote
im·prac·ti·ca·ble (ĭm-prăk'tĭ-kə-bəl)
adj.

Impossible to do or carry out: Refloating the sunken ship intact proved impracticable because of its fragility.
It is imposable for the disconnect to be in sight from an underground motor. smile


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Well disco [Re: iwire] #160752
03/25/07 12:38 PM
03/25/07 12:38 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,228
Estero,Fl,usa
I think for the purposes of this discussion we are talking about within sight of the J box where the well tech will be disconnecting the wires going down the pipe.
Our plumbing can be above ground here so you usually have the RNC coming out of the ground on a post, that will carflex over to the box on the well head. If you have a motor rated switch on the post and the final connection is made in the box at the well head the rule is fulfilled. The other way this is done is to have the disconnect in the box on the side of the house where the RNC goes down. That is where mine is (actually in a pump shelter for the "house pump", bladder tanks and control equipment.)


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 5
Admin 2
Popular Topics(Views)
247,718 Are you busy
185,037 Re: Forum
174,365 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.026s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9858 MB (Peak: 1.1357 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-06-25 13:41:00 UTC