ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/26/21 08:40 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 15 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Legality of Shore Power Cable #101225 02/26/07 03:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline OP
Member
Are shore power cables legal to use for temporary power connections, like to connect portable generators to a switchboard while the main building generators are undergoing mainenance/upgrade? NEC seems silent on the matter- would it rely completely on the UL listing? They're perfectly suited for this, though- flexible, tough, watertight, weathertight, etc.

By the same token, could other UL listed cable (like welding cable) be used in permanant installations? I've seen it done and been told it was legal, but never pressed the issue.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101226 02/26/07 04:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Steve,
Quote
By the same token, could other UL listed cable (like welding cable) be used in permanant installations?
You can't use welding cable unless it has a dual listing as building type wire. Some welding cable is also listed as RHH and you can use that. There is also type W power cable that is very much like welding cable and it can be used per the rules in Article 400.


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101227 02/26/07 04:32 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline
Member
Speaking of "temporary" installations, what is the time period that temporary is good for? Specifically, when I worked on a movie set, welding cables were used to hook up portable distribution centers to installed building wiring. These cables were left installed for about 9 months. The facility was not a theater but a former manufacturing / warehouse structure.

Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101228 02/26/07 07:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Larry, the NEC defines temporary as 90 days or less.

Don, I agree with your answer, but not the reasoning.
When an issue comes up, I check the UL "White Book" for a little more clarification as to what the listing means.

In the case of welding cable, UL states that it is only rated for 100 volts, unless marked differently.

Then there is the issue of connectors. Most lugs and connectors are only evaluated for use with "ordinary" stranded wire. Very finely stranded wire ... welding cable, locomotive cable, whatever ... require connectors that are designed for use with them. In 'practical' terms, the approved connectors will have two set screws, bouble length barrels, etc.

[This message has been edited by renosteinke (edited 02-26-2007).]

Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101229 02/26/07 11:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,569
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
One other thing about welding cable is it is destroyed by U/V. I found this out on my boat


Greg Fretwell
Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101230 02/27/07 05:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
Quote
Don, I agree with your answer, but not the reasoning.

John I do not understand.

Welding cable is not (generally) listed as building wire.

If it is not listed in article 400 we can not use it.

The portable power cables we can use are listed in 400 and I think it goes without saying that you must use the proper terminals.

As far as I know the proper terminals are compression terminals, I don't think any lug that the set screw contacts the fine strands is listed for that use.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101231 02/27/07 07:22 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline OP
Member
Type W cable is listed in article 400 as going up to 1000kcmil, which is the size shore power cable I'm talking about, not just some #10 extention cord for a portable generator. 400.7 (B) which requires plugs does give an exception, "as permitted in 368.56" which allows direct bus connections for hard-usage.

If welding cable is cross-rated as class W, then 400.7 does appear to permit the uses I've seen it in, which is good news for me!

I believe the shore power cable I have availible is THOF/MIL-915. I've found a couple references to UL 44, RHH & RHW-2 in the catalog entries for these cables, but I don't know if those are universal throughout the industry or just happen to be what those particular manufacturers have done.

Follow-up question: if "Shore Power Cable" is RHW-2, is it exempt from cableway requirements for temporary installations? I don't see RHW-2 listed in Article 400. Where is RHH/RHW discussed? (Curse my non-searchable paper copy of NEC!)

Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101232 02/27/07 08:00 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
John,
Quote
In the case of welding cable, UL states that it is only rated for 100 volts, unless marked differently.
Most of the welding cable used around here is rated for 600 volts, but the UL listing says that the cable is only listed for use on the secondary side of electric welding machines. That being said I think that this is another bogus issue. I looked into using some Type "W" power cable for a temporaty installation a few years ago and found that in the case of one manufacturer the only difference between their Type W power cable and their welding cable, other than the listing and price, was that the welding cable had an insulation that was 25% thicker than the power cable. The stranding, strand count, and insulation type was identical. After finding that information, I went ahead and used the welding cable. Note this may not be true for all brands of cable, but it was true for the brand that I used.

Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101233 02/27/07 08:06 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Larry,
Quote
Specifically, when I worked on a movie set, welding cables were used to hook up portable distribution centers to installed building wiring.
I think that would not be an Article 590 installation. It would be covered by 530. In a quick look, I did not see a time limit for the portable wiring on a movie set. However, listed cables and cords are required and welding cable would not be permitted.
Don

[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 02-27-2007).]


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Legality of Shore Power Cable #101234 02/27/07 08:09 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Steve,
Quote
Follow-up question: if "Shore Power Cable" is RHW-2, is it exempt from cableway requirements for temporary installations? I don't see RHW-2 listed in Article 400. Where is RHH/RHW discussed? (Curse my non-searchable paper copy of NEC!)
RHW is a building wire. See Table 310.13.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 3
Popular Topics(Views)
275,423 Are you busy
209,311 Re: Forum
196,600 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3