ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Mini Split voltage
by Garemaret - 06/21/24 04:53 AM
Strobing LEDs
by Anovalight - 06/20/24 03:16 AM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by HotLine1 - 06/17/24 03:53 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by gfretwell - 06/17/24 01:44 PM
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 172 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
S
slice88 Offline OP
Junior Member
Parallel 350's are feeding a 700A disconnect for a stamping press. What is the rule for feeder length inside the cabinet and entry location with respect to disconnect? Sections 312.8 and 409.104, (also 409.30 and 504.30), don't mention this. Thanks

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
I don't think there is a limit.

That said I make a real effort to enter the enclosure close to the lugs so in the future service techs will not need to move around live conductors even with the disconnect open.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5