ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/07/21 03:46 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 10/06/21 02:07 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by dsk - 09/30/21 05:06 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by Bill Addiss - 09/26/21 11:09 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 5 guests, and 23 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
2002 NEC Article 680.74

When I read this it says that I need to bond metal piping systems and pumps etc., together with a #8 solid copper conductor. It goes on to say that a double insulated pump shall not be bonded. Does this negate all bonding for the HMBT?


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,667
Likes: 5
G
Member
I got stung on this before here ;-)
If there is no electrical equipment to bond, I am not sure what you would bond the pipes to ... other than the normal 250.104 bonding.
After the death up in central Florida from energized steel framing (and the medicine cabinet) they are getting a little pickier about bonding in bathrooms. There really isn't much to bond tho, since we never see metal plumbing in 1&2 family.
I have thought about this since my l;ast spanking here and the only real rationale for a difference between a spa and a tub is the heater. That is a big difference. These are usually immersion heaters and there is a good opportunity to energize the water.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
A
Member
More of the sentence needs to be read. "Metal parts of listed equipment incorporating an approved system..."etc.
Field installed piping would not be part of the listed equipment in my opinion and would not be exempt from bonding.
The bigger problem is, to what would you bond the piping?
A grounded junction box ?
Or as gfretwell mentions just 250.104
Alan--


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Alan, I came up with the same conclusion. The '05 makes it a little clearer when it talks about the "all metal piping systems and all metal parts in contact with the circulating water shall be bonded together".

I'm convinced that even under the '02 NEC we still need to bond thing (Piping, metal parts, heaters) even if we have a double insulated pump that would not get bonded.

I'll be looking at the installation manual the next time I have an inspection and see what they say about any bonding when there is a double insulated pump.


George Little

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 5
Popular Topics(Views)
284,541 Are you busy
217,274 Re: Forum
203,620 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5