ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by HotLine1. 06/13/18 01:50 PM
GE Lighting Recalls LED Tube Lamps
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:32 PM
Ketra Recalls Recessed Downlights
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:17 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 06/11/18 07:31 AM
soda can fuse from UK, facebook
by wa2ise. 06/06/18 11:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 25 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
detached garage service #100432
11/19/06 09:21 AM
11/19/06 09:21 AM
H
hedlok  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
pa.
i need a tie breaker...1/2 of us say that you size a service (not a subpanel from house) for a detached garage adjacent to a single family dwelling using the table in 310.15(B)(6).....while the other 1/2 says that 310.16 is the one because the garage is not a "dwelling unit"...well, any opinions?....the 100A service to the garage is for (according to plans) lighting and a handful of receptacles. it was easier for the homeowner to run a new service overhead than to dig up the driveway.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: detached garage service #100433
11/19/06 11:54 AM
11/19/06 11:54 AM
E
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
If the garage is fed from the house panel, you must use 310.16. If the garage is fed from a separate service, then it is a residential service, and 310.15(B)(6) may be used.
Outbuildings accessory to one and two family homes are still residential.
Assuming, of course, you have 240/120 volts, not 208/120 volts (network).


Earl
Re: detached garage service #100434
11/19/06 12:15 PM
11/19/06 12:15 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Quote
Outbuildings accessory to one and two family homes are still residential.


They may be zoned residential but they are not dwelling units.

A stand alone garage is not a "dwelling unit" as defined in Article 100 regardless of how it is supplied.

It does not matter if it is located on a dwelling units property, it is still not a dwelling unit so you must use 310.16

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 11-19-2006).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 5
Popular Topics(Views)
247,583 Are you busy
184,913 Re: Forum
174,138 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9515 MB (Peak: 1.0761 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-06-19 14:14:19 UTC