ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,590 Are you busy
166,407 Re: Forum
160,693 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 86 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#99777 - 09/06/06 07:19 PM Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
Tiger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 706
Crystal Lake, IL USA
Is there a requirement that a spa or hot tub disconnect be over 5' from the spa? The conditions are as follows:

Single-family dwelling
Outdoor location

Article 680.12 only mentions "accessible and within sight", however Exhibit 680.2 mentions "at least 5 ft. from the pool".

Dave


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#99778 - 09/06/06 08:13 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,059
Estero,Fl,usa
680.22 says all switching devices will be 5' or greater from the water.
There is still some debate about a disconnect under the covers of the spa.


Greg Fretwell

#99779 - 09/06/06 08:53 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
I have wondered why you can install a light switch as close as you want to a hydromassage tub, but not for an indoor spa?


#99780 - 09/07/06 12:04 AM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,059
Estero,Fl,usa
I got spanked here a while ago for confusing the hydromassage tub rules and the spa rules. They are basically just a bathtub.


Greg Fretwell

#99781 - 09/09/06 09:06 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
I believe the 5' rule is so Joe Homeowner doesn't mess with the disconnect while he or she is actually in the spa. I know common sense tells us that water and electricity DO NOT MIX but some homeowners are no-so-bright when it comes to electrical issues.


#99782 - 09/26/06 04:04 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
Tripp  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
The article cited by gfretwell (680.22 (C)) actually pertains to "II. Permanently Installed Pools", which is a section separate from "IV. Spas and Hot Tubs." The closest the NEC comes to stating a required distance for the disconnect, aside from the "readily accessible and within sight" requirement in 680.12, is the 5' required for an "Emergency Switch" in 680.41; but this "emergency switch" is not the same as the "maintenance disconnect," AND the article concludes with the statement that "This requiremnet shall NOT apply to single-family dwellings."

So to summarize, all we get from the NEC, regarding home hot tubs, is "readily accessible and within sight." For more specifics you need to talk to your AHJ.


#99783 - 09/26/06 04:48 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Tripp- The text at 680.12 is for a Maintenance Disconnect Switch not the "Emergency Switch" and applies to all equipment in 680 unless altered by some other section in 680.

The rules in 680.20(C) apply to Spas installed outside. See 680.42. gfretwell is correct.


George Little

#99784 - 09/26/06 07:24 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
Tripp  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
George: I stand humbly corrected. I am embarrassed to realize (and in public!) that i have never noticed that 680.42 references Parts I AND II. I've always just noticed the article above (680.41) that references Parts I and IV and called it good.

So putting my humiliation aside, let me ask you this: are you saying that "Switching Devices" (per 680.22 (C)) includes Maintenance Disconnects? If so, why don't they just spell it out like they do in the General section 680.12 Maintenance Disconnects?

Thanks for being gentle.


#99785 - 09/26/06 07:26 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
Tripp  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
And apologies to gfretwell.


#99786 - 09/26/06 09:34 PM Re: Spa and Hot Tub Disconnect  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,059
Estero,Fl,usa
No problem at all. I screw up things here too. That is why it is good to be with friends. Greg


Greg Fretwell

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.056s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8151 MB (Peak: 0.9879 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-27 22:29:55 UTC