The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 226 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#99703 - 08/30/06 10:02 PM disconnecting means for Shore receptacles for ships
ih17dka8 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/16/06
Posts: 8
Loc: Seoul, South Korea
Could push button connected to shunt trip coils be the disconnecting means for shore receptacles per NEC 555.17(B)? That's kind of remote contact to trip the circuit breaker for shore receptacles(500A).

------------------------------------------
NEC 555.17(B)Location. The disconnecting means shall be readily accessible, located not more than 762 mm (30 in.) from the receptacle it controls...

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#99704 - 08/31/06 09:11 AM Re: disconnecting means for Shore receptacles for ships
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I believe the intent is that the user will be able to connect the shore tie cable without power being applied and then turn it on. How would you turn the shunt trip breaker back on ?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#99705 - 08/31/06 10:36 AM Re: disconnecting means for Shore receptacles for ships
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I just went to several sources for the recomended procedures for checking shore ties and they all concur that you must turn off the power at the shore post and the breakers in the boat before you plug in the cable. Then you turn on the shore power, verify the polarity indicators in the boat read OK then turn on the boat breakers.
You could not use a shunt trip for the post and follow this procedure without taking a long walk to a location you may not be aware of. That would encourage people to handle a hot cable in a wet environment. Bad idea.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#99706 - 09/02/06 01:05 PM Re: disconnecting means for Shore receptacles for ships
mhulbert Offline
Member

Registered: 10/19/04
Posts: 133
Loc: Anaheim, CA USA
What about a motor operated breaker with a remote open/close selctor switch, and indicator lights and/or meters to verify zero volts? What type of connectors are you using at 500A? Cam Lock?

Motor operated is expensive, but it might be cheaper than an extra 600A disconnect.

Top
#99707 - 09/03/06 11:21 AM Re: disconnecting means for Shore receptacles for ships
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I agree that would meet the intent of the code.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals