ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#99656 - 08/25/06 10:42 AM Flexibility is required
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Article 348.60 requires an equipment grounding conductor be installed "where flexibility is required" for the installation. I know that FMC is installed mainly for the ease of installation and not because flexibility is needed. If we need flexibility due to vibration is one thing but most time it's just easier to use "greenfield". The State of Michigan requires an EGC in all flexible wiring methods regardless. The only exception is FMT. What do other States require?
_________________________
George Little
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#99657 - 08/26/06 03:42 AM Re: Flexibility is required
jwhite Offline
Member
Registered: 12/01/05
Posts: 64
Loc: Trenton, NC, USA
NC has not exceptions to the national code on this issue.

I on the other hand mostly do work under government specs. A ground wire is required almost everywhere. The only place you might not see one is between a tx and the first disconnect on a service enterance.
Top
#99658 - 08/26/06 05:12 AM Re: Flexibility is required
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
George,
Does the FMC have supports within 12" of each termination?
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
#99659 - 08/26/06 05:38 AM Re: Flexibility is required
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Don- Let's say that it does have secure support within 12" of the conduit terminations. What triggers your question?
_________________________
George Little
Top
#99660 - 08/26/06 11:09 AM Re: Flexibility is required
SolarPowered Offline
Member
Registered: 07/05/04
Posts: 625
Loc: Palo Alto, CA, USA
Code aside, I've seen way too many conduit connectors hanging by the wires to trust any conduit system as a grounding path, with the exception of threaded RMC or IMC.
Top
#99661 - 08/26/06 04:14 PM Re: Flexibility is required
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
George,
Quote:
Let's say that it does have secure support within 12" of the conduit terminations. What triggers your question?

In most installations of the type that you are talking about there is no support and the only way that you can install the raceway without such support is where flexiblity is required. Then you must have a bonding jumper. I think that even the normal motor vibrations are enough to trigger the bonding jumper requirement even if there is support within the 12"...it is just very clear that the bonding jumper is required when there is no installed support.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
#99662 - 08/26/06 05:09 PM Re: Flexibility is required
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Don- Fixture whips normally don't have any support other than the fittings and the FMC is installed in these cases for the ease of installation and to allow for the repositioning of fixtures if there is an office furniture adjustment etc. In these cases it's not a case of vibration and in Michigan we use an EGC for installation of this sort. Conduit length is not an issue nor is the ampacity of the circuit. I think this is an excellent requirement. Now with the cost of copper, I see this as a shortcut I need to watch for.
_________________________
George Little
Top
#99663 - 08/27/06 09:20 PM Re: Flexibility is required
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9036
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I saw lots of FMC in the computer biz when they decided SO cord was not appropriate under the floor. The problem is I never saw a FMC connector that could actually hold FMC if there was no other support. It is clear they expect it to be secured within a foot of the connector. It was very common to pull up a tile and see a 60a Russell Stoll hanging on the THHN. You were sure happy to see a green wire in there.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#99664 - 08/28/06 10:18 AM Re: Flexibility is required
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
George,
There are 4 exceptions for not having a support within 12" of the FMC termination. Two have to do with taps or whips to light fixtures, one with a "fished" installation and the last for where flexibility is required. In the case of motors or transformers the only one that would apply is flexibility, so in cases like that if there is no support within 12" a bonding jumper is required.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
#99665 - 08/28/06 01:48 PM Re: Flexibility is required
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Don- You might have miss read me, I agree with your interpertation and we understand it that way here in Michigan. HOWEVER the State of Michigan has an amendment to the NEC that says we need a EGC in ALL flexible wiring methods. And I think that is a good amendment. I think others who commented on this post agree. I merely wanted to know what other state were doing.
_________________________
George Little
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 121 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals