The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/22/16 09:52 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
10/22/16 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
2 registered (gfretwell, mbhydro), 251 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#99473 - 01/09/06 05:00 PM 210.63
harold endean Offline

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
I just would like some input to see if I am reading this code section correctly. Remember now that NJ is still using the 2002 NEC and we haven't even cracked open the 2005 yet. So I didn't get much time for study into this. The section 210.63 deals with the receptacle by the HVAC equipment. Now if you have an outside condenser a WP GFI recptacle will still be required, but if the outside HVAC equipment is just a "Cooling tower" a receptacle is NOT required. Did I read that right?

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#99474 - 01/09/06 05:29 PM Re: 210.63
Ryan_J Offline

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Make sure yuo use the term "HACR", not "HVAC". I find that that is where most people make their mistake.

To me, it is a question of what the product is listed as. If it is listed as Heating Air Conditioning or Refrigeration, 210.63 applies. If it is listed as, for example, ventilation, 210.63 does not apply. An example of this would be an evaporative cooler (AKA Swamp Cooler), that is listed as ventilation equipment, not HACR equipment.
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

#99475 - 01/09/06 08:21 PM Re: 210.63
gfretwell Online   content


Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9024
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I may be too simplistic but I look at the intent. If the cooling tower is just that, only a loovered fall tower and a tank it probably does not need the receptacle but if there is electrical equipment needing service I think the receptacle should be there.
I think they are just trying to prevent long extension cords or jury rigged outlets from the equipment supply line.
Greg Fretwell

#99476 - 01/10/06 05:12 PM Re: 210.63
harold endean Offline

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ

That was my feeling also. If you have a piece of equipment outside that needs servicing, then a receptacle within 25' should be required. After all it is there for the HVAC guys when they need to evacuate the system to re-charge it. Also like you said, if it is just a tower, and the water just falls and cools, then I do not see a need for the recptacle. I was just wondering if I read that correctly.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals