The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 81 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#98810 - 06/08/06 06:43 AM NEC 450.4(A) & Autotransformer overcurrent protection
SteveFehr Offline
Member

Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1192
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
NEC 2005, Article 450.4(A) has a confusing clause regarding autotransformer overcurrent protection:

An overcurrent device shall not be installed in series with the shunt winding (the winding common to both the input and the output circuits) of the autotransformer between Points A and B [Output taps] as shown in Figure 450.4.

What, exactly, do they mean by this? It sounds almost as though they're probihiting overcurrent protection on the output, but that makes no sense and this is directly contradicted by the table referenced earlier in the paragraph. Do people actually physically open up these transformers to break the windings so they can put a breaker in the middle, is that what they're prohibiting?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98811 - 06/08/06 08:18 PM Re: NEC 450.4(A) & Autotransformer overcurrent protection
winnie Offline
Member

Registered: 09/15/03
Posts: 652
Loc: boston, ma
Yup, they are prohibiting an overcurrent device in the middle. If such an overcurrent device were to operate, then the output voltage would rise to the input voltage.

Since the current rating of the shunt winding is less than that of the transformer and the series winding, I can see why someone might want to put an overcurrent device in that location. This would be a case of a safety improvement in a component of a system reducing the over-all safety of the system.

-Jon

Top
#98812 - 06/09/06 10:54 AM Re: NEC 450.4(A) & Autotransformer overcurrent protection
Larry Fine Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 684
Loc: Richmond, VA
Steve, I doubt they're concerned with someone opening the transformer to insert a breaker. Referring to the diagram again, I believe they don't want a breaker between the bottom of the winding and point B; t should be in the line to the left of point B.
_________________________
Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals