The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (gfretwell), 129 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#98754 - 06/04/06 05:02 PM Bonding per 680.26(C)
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Are the lugs and screws that are installed on pool & spa equipment by the factory suitable for bonding the equipment to the bonding grid? Do inspectors ask that the contractors replace these lugs and screws with ones made of stainless steel, brass or copper or other non-corrosive material?
_________________________
George Little

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98755 - 06/04/06 06:39 PM Re: Bonding per 680.26(C)
Larry Fine Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 684
Loc: Richmond, VA
Yes, and they shouldn't.
_________________________
Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com

Top
#98756 - 06/05/06 03:20 PM Re: Bonding per 680.26(C)
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
George:
I have to agree with Larry
Yes, and why are they requested/required to be replaced??

John
_________________________
John

Top
#98757 - 06/05/06 06:15 PM Re: Bonding per 680.26(C)
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
John & Larry- I agree with you guys and so does UL. Once you start altering a UL Listed equipment you are inviting problems. The equipment is Listed with the lugs on it and that's where we connect the Bond wire. But, we still have some inspectors out there that read the wording about brass, copper or stainless connections and they have the contractors changing them. I say they are wrong for doing so.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#98758 - 06/06/06 03:09 PM Re: Bonding per 680.26(C)
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
George:
Perhaps it's time for a little CE or Seminar on Article 680??

Only mention of the SS, Brass of Cu lugs that I'm aware of regards bonding IG???

Maybe I missed something??

John
_________________________
John

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals