The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 194 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#98678 - 02/17/05 04:19 PM Grounding of ranges
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Does 250.140 exception(2005 NEC) allow the extension of a exsisting type SE service-entrance cable feeding a range to a new location in a kitchen remodel in a dwelling by installing a juction box, which is grounded with the SE, extending the supply circuit(with SE) to the new location of the range, and grounding of the range with the SE cables grounded circuit conductor as it was originally installed?

shortcircuit

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98679 - 02/18/05 09:52 AM Re: Grounding of ranges
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I don't see that directly addressed but it does sound reasonable that if you can use an existing 3 wire circuit you can extend it.
I think that if replacement is practical it should be done but I also understand that can be an unreasonable burden in old work.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#98680 - 02/19/05 03:53 AM Re: Grounding of ranges
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Shortcircuit IMO extending that circuit is not allowed by Rule 3 of our (MA) 527 CMR 12:00: 2005 MEC.

 Quote:
Rule 3. Additions or modifications to an existing installation shall be made in accordance with this Code without bringing the remaining part of the installation into compliance with the requirements of this Code. The installation shall not create a violation of this Code, nor shall it increase the magnitude of an existing violation.


I do not know anyway you can add to this circuit and meet the new code.

As an example can you add a grounding receptacle to a K&T system?

Also IMO the NEC will not allow what you are asking about, the new location for the range is just that a new location / installation.

IMO existing as used by NEC 250.140 exception means where it is now, not where you want to move it.

Bob


[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 02-19-2005).]
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#98681 - 02/19/05 05:15 AM Re: Grounding of ranges
Electricmanscott Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1478
Loc: Holden, MA USA
The only way I have done this is if the wire reaches to the new location of the range which is usually a few feet to the left or right. If it does not I run a new circuit.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals