The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
Today at 02:19 AM
Looking for older post
by Trumpy
Today at 01:04 AM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 09:46 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 08:29 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 20
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
1 registered (Ruben Rocha), 157 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#98452 - 12/01/04 03:55 AM Section 410.73(G) Disconnecting Means
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Good reason for the new proposed rule in Article 410 that will become effective in January 2008.
http://www.osha.gov/OshDoc/data_FatalFacts/f-facts60.html

Quote:
410.73(G) Disconnecting Means.

In indoor locations, other than dwellings and associated accessory structures, fluorescent luminaires (fixtures) that utilize double-ended lamps and contain ballast(s) that can be serviced in place or ballasted luminaires that are supplied from multiwire branch circuits and contain ballast(s) that can be serviced in place shall have a disconnecting means either internal or external to each luminaire (fixture), to disconnect simultaneously from the source of supply all conductors of the ballast, including the grounded conductor if any.

The line side terminals of the disconnecting means shall be guarded.

The disconnecting means shall be located so as to be accessible to qualified persons before servicing or maintaining the ballast.

This requirement shall become effective January 1, 2008.

Exception No. 1: A disconnecting means shall not be required for luminaires (fixtures) installed in hazardous (classified) location(s).

Exception No. 2: A disconnecting means shall not be required for emergency illumination required in 700.16.

Exception No. 3: For cord-and-plug-connected luminaires, an accessible separable connector or an accessible plug and receptacle shall be permitted to serve as the disconnecting means.

Exception No. 4: A disconnecting means shall not be required in industrial establishments with restricted public access where conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons service the installation by written procedures.

Exception No. 5: Where more than one luminaire is installed and supplied by other than a multiwire branch circuit, a disconnecting means shall not be required for every luminaire when the design of the installation includes locally accessible disconnects, such that the illuminated space cannot be left in total darkness.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98453 - 12/01/04 04:01 AM Re: Section 410.73(G) Disconnecting Means
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Joe my only comment on this is why did they let the manufacturers have until January 1, 2008 to comply.

Three full years to add a disconnect, give me a break.

Don't get me wrong that is aimed at the manufacturers not the NFPA. I would be willing to bet the manufacturers asked for even more time.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals