The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
7 minutes 39 seconds ago
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Today at 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 26
HotLine1 21
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
frank 12
Who's Online
2 registered (Ruben Rocha, Webmaster), 0 Guests and 191 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#98422 - 11/06/04 06:43 AM NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment?
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Quote:
410.110 Listing of Decorative Lighting.

Decorative lighting and similar accessories used for holiday lighting and similar purposes, in accordance with 590.3(B) shall be listed.


Quote:
590.5 Listing of Decorative Lighting.

Decorative lighting used for holiday lighting and similar purposes, in accordance with 590.3(B) shall be listed.


I do not understand this, is the NEC now saying the AHJ for each area should require permits and inspections for end use equipment that is made to be plugged in to ensure compliance with the listing requirements?

I was under the assumption that the NEC stopped at the receptacle.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#98423 - 11/06/04 01:00 PM Re: NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment?
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Bob,
Quote:
I was under the assumption that the NEC stopped at the receptacle.

A lot of the Article 422 requirements extend beyond the fixed wiring of the building. I once submitted a proposal to delete 422 because it is not within the scope of the NEC.
Quote:
This Code covers the installation of electric ..

In my opinion most cord and plug connected equipment is not "installed".
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#98424 - 11/07/04 05:40 AM Re: NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment?
CharlieE Offline
Member

Registered: 04/23/04
Posts: 204
Loc: Indianapolis
CMP-10 is taking the stance that the Code doesn't jump out of the wall to protect things that are plugged into the building wiring. That is what happened to 240.5(B)(1) and 240.5(B)(3) in the 2005 Code.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy
_________________________
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

Top
#98425 - 11/07/04 11:50 AM Re: NEC Extends to Plugged in Equipment?
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
I agree with you guys. I think this should be a NEMA or NRTL issue, not an NEC issue. Another example is the requirement to have inherent GFCI protection for vending machines.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals