ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:44 AM
Old decora style outlets
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:41 AM
NFPA stuff
by gfretwell. 03/28/17 08:08 PM
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,751 Are you busy
166,656 Re: Forum
160,801 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 78 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#98356 - 01/19/06 08:41 PM Attn: Joe T.-Re:NEC 210.12(B)  
Fred  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
Straughn, IN 47387
Joe,
I was told today that Article 210.12(B), the arc fault requirement, has been deleted from the NEC without any substitutions effective 11/20/05. I was told by an Indiana State Code Enforcement Officer. Can you verify or refute this info?
Thanks


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#98357 - 01/20/06 09:52 AM Re: Attn: Joe T.-Re:NEC 210.12(B)  
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
It is true...in Indiana. The NEC has made no such rule change.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City


Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 94
Joined: August 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7410 MB (Peak: 0.8563 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-29 19:06:35 UTC