ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#97644 - 03/13/06 05:52 AM temp pole
Reel-Break Offline
Member
Registered: 04/04/02
Posts: 178
Loc: nc
Hey Is it legal for a temp pole for a residence not to have a ground rod? I`ve noticed where some are put in with the #6 wrapped around the bottom of pole. We always use g- rods.Are we wasting money? Thanks Please leave reference I looked in 590
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#97645 - 03/13/06 06:51 AM Re: temp pole
Roger Offline
Member
Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1716
Loc: N.C.
Reel-Break, see 590.2(A)

Quote:
590.2 All Wiring Installations
(A) Other Articles Except as specifically modified in this article, all other requirements of this Code for permanent wiring shall apply to temporary wiring installations.


Then see 590.4(A)

Quote:
590.4 General
(A) Services Services shall be installed in conformance with Article 230.


Then take note of Figure 230.1 to go with the above.

Roger



[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 03-13-2006).]
Top
#97646 - 03/13/06 09:08 AM Re: temp pole
watthead Offline
Member
Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 172
Loc: South Carolina
Reel Break
It would be much easier than driving the rod, so I think I will run it by my inspectors and see if they would approve it baised on 590.2(B). I wouldn't have a problem with it for less protection, as I think what I have heard from the lightning experts is that its surge is dissipated approximately 2 feet deep anyway. What else would a ground rod on a temp pole do anyway?
Top
#97647 - 03/13/06 09:37 AM Re: temp pole
Reel-Break Offline
Member
Registered: 04/04/02
Posts: 178
Loc: nc
Hey Roger with all due respect are you saying install a rod or no.I`m guessing you`re basicly refering me back to 250?I mean I can`t find where it allows me to take my #6 run it down the temp pole and wrap it around near the bottom and bury it. But while looking at another job I noticed several done this way. But I can`t seem to find how its ok or not.Just thought I`d save me some money on rods cause once its there its not coming up and the home will require 2 anyway so I`m out 3 rods.
Top
#97648 - 03/13/06 09:41 AM Re: temp pole
Roger Offline
Member
Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1716
Loc: N.C.
Watthead, I agree that a rod doesn't accomplish much here but, 590.2(B) does not give the inspector latitude to wave other requirements, it gives the inspector the power to question and base his/her approval on the enviroment the wiring will be subjected to, length of time the installation will be in place, who will maintane the wiring in case of damage, etc...

Roger
Top
#97649 - 03/13/06 09:46 AM Re: temp pole
Roger Offline
Member
Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1716
Loc: N.C.
Reel-Break, per the wording the rod(s) would be necessary to comply. If your area is letting this go, you may not have to do it for your inspector to pass it, but that is short of what is required by the NEC.

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 03-13-2006).]
Top
#97650 - 03/13/06 10:41 AM Re: temp pole
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I thought you were talking about "wrapping around the pole" like this guy did.
This is an actual power pole I saw in Tennessee. It was still hot.
http://members.aol.com/gfretwell/powerpole.jpg

dialup alert
This is a pretty big picture
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#97651 - 03/13/06 05:44 PM Re: temp pole
HLCbuild Offline
Member
Registered: 12/05/04
Posts: 209
Loc: Herndon,Va USA
gfretwell,

I guess since the new Pressure-Treated lumber is CCA (Chromated copper arsenate ) the guy figured the 4x4 could double as a ground rod...except they were out of stock on 4" square clamps!
Top
#97652 - 03/14/06 12:09 AM Re: temp pole
e57 Offline
Member
Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2876
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Now isn't the whole purpose of the rod to actually equalize the potential of your neutral/can bonded service with the earth around it? Without it, you have an exposed circuit conductor as the can itself, right? With the rod you still do, but the eath should be relitively the same potential.
The rod is not just there for lightning....
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Top
#97653 - 03/14/06 03:09 AM Re: temp pole
George Corron Offline
Member
Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 717
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
Guys,
Check out the "Linemans Handbook" as well as "Electrical Engineers Portable Handbook" the ground wrapped at the bottom of a pole before you bury it is called a "Butt" ground and is a time honored method.

It most certainly is not one we are used to, but NFPA 70 was written for inside electricians not outside. I would think you'd need prior approval before it passed inspection in most local jurisdictions.
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 44 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals