The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 201 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#97303 - 02/16/06 09:58 AM GFI required for underground aquarium?
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
Pool pump motors aren't fed with a GFI breaker, but spa's are, why is that? Do I need to feed an underground aquarium with a GFI breaker? If so, does it have to be fed from the 125a sub-panel, to a 60 amp sub-panel that will control the motors, or just 1 GFI breaker for each pump motor?
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#97304 - 02/16/06 10:31 AM Re: GFI required for underground aquarium?
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think it is an oversimplification to say you GFCI spas and not pools.
This started with the "skid pack" spa that was assembled in a factory and seldom inspected by anyone. NFPA required that to be GFCI. Field assembled units were not required to be GFCI. As code cycles marched on more and more got the GFCI requirement. Now it is only 3 phase or very large field assembled spas that are not GFCI. Pools are also increasingly required to be GFCI. If it has a cord and plug, it has to be GFCI. I think the same will be true of your fish tank. In 2005 this is article 682.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals