The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Today at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
Yesterday at 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 218 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#97158 - 01/26/06 05:11 PM 250.70 GEC to electrode connection.
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
We have talked about this before I think....

Connection to Ufer grounds... If you are using CU wire (over #4)as your Concrete Encased Electrode, (Instead of rebar) would a split bolt connecting the GEC to the panel be considered a "Splice" in the GEC according to 250.64(C)?

At what point would a wire Ufer become a GEC?

(It is accessible for 250.68)

Or would it be 250.70, as most other connections to electrodes are?

 Quote:
250.70 Methods of Grounding and Bonding Conductor Connection to Electrodes.
The grounding or bonding conductor shall be connected to the grounding electrode by exothermic welding, listed lugs, listed pressure connectors, listed clamps, or other listed means. Connections depending on solder shall not be used. Ground clamps shall be listed for the materials of the grounding electrode and the grounding electrode conductor and, where used on pipe, rod, or other buried electrodes, shall also be listed for direct soil burial or concrete encasement. Not more than one conductor shall be connected to the grounding electrode by a single clamp or fitting unless the clamp or fitting is listed for multiple conductors. One of the following methods shall be used:
(1) A pipe fitting, pipe plug, or other approved device screwed into a pipe or pipe fitting
(2) A listed bolted clamp of cast bronze or brass, or plain or malleable iron
(3) For indoor telecommunications purposes only, a listed sheet metal strap-type ground clamp having a rigid metal base that seats on the electrode and having a strap of such material and dimensions that it is not likely to stretch during or after installation
(4) An equally substantial approved means


------------------------------------------
Forgot local code:
 Quote:

250-50. Grounding Electrode System. If available on the premises at each building or structure served, each item (a) through (d) below, and any made electrodes in accordance with Sections 250-52(c) and (d), shall be bonded together to form the grounding electrode system. A concrete- encased electrode as defined by Section 250-50(c) shall be installed at each new building or structure, and for existing buildings or structures when a new or replacement foundation footing with a perimeter length of 20 feet (6.096 m)is installed. The bonding jumper(s) shall be installed in accordance with Sections 250-64(a), (b) and (e), shall be sized in accordance with Section 250-66 and shall be connected in the manner specified in Section 250-70.


So what do you think, Split Bolt behind a 2G ring OK?

[This message has been edited by e57 (edited 01-26-2006).]
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#97159 - 01/26/06 08:22 PM Re: 250.70 GEC to electrode connection.
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think if it looks like a GEC it is a GEC and can't be spliced but your mileage may vary. I can also see the point that it might be the electrode you are splicing to.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#97160 - 01/26/06 08:44 PM Re: 250.70 GEC to electrode connection.
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I think, if you drove a rod and ran an unspliced #4 to it you could splice this Ufer GEC to the unspliced one, no questions.
Is that cheaper than a cadweld shot?
Maybe you could just sweet talk the POCO guy into crimping one of his fancy irreversible compression connectors in there to splice it.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals