The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 100 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#97141 - 01/25/06 01:46 PM emergency electric rm.
jmcelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 01/20/04
Posts: 16
Is it ok to run a 4" feeder for a 400a normal power panel through an emergency electric room,or do i need a 2hr seperation? I can't find it anywhere in the code that says i can't.Thanks

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#97142 - 01/29/06 05:46 PM Re: emergency electric rm.
tdhorne Offline
Member

Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 344
Loc: Maryland, USA
The US NEC only forbids placing both emergency and non emergency conductors in the same raceway or box. It is silent on separating the raceways so it must be a building code issue.
--
Tom Horne
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Top
#97143 - 01/30/06 06:07 AM Re: emergency electric rm.
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
It is not a building code issue. I think it is fine.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#97144 - 01/30/06 12:16 PM Re: emergency electric rm.
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
The IBC Section 302.1.1 covers incidental Use Areas. The only electrical only type incidental use requiring a fire rated barrier wall and floor/ceiling assemblies is for stationary lead-acid battery rooms having a liquid capacity of more than 100 gallons used for facility standby power, emergency power or interrupted power supplies.
These rooms require a 1 hour rating for Group B, F, H, M, S and U occupancies and a 2 hours rating for Group A, E, I and R occupancies.

Other common incidental use areas would be: furnace rooms, boiler rooms, refrigerant rooms, parking garages, incinerator rooms, paint shops, laboratories and vocational shops, also laundry rooms, waste and linen collection rooms and storage rooms over 100 square feet, and padded cells.
_________________________
Earl

Top
#97145 - 01/30/06 12:21 PM Re: emergency electric rm.
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
It may be that your particular electrical room is backed up to a fire area or separation wall. In that case the fire rating will have to extend from floor to ceiling. Any penetrations will have to be closed in a proper manner.
_________________________
Earl

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals