The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 185 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#96576 - 12/08/05 06:58 PM #4 grd. wire
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
Am I right in saying that on a 200 amp. service, the main grounding conductor (#4) to the water pipe, has to come from the service disconnect and cannot come from a sub panel? The two ground rods at the service location have #6 going to them and are connected at the service disconnect of course. Thanks

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#96577 - 12/08/05 07:32 PM Re: #4 grd. wire
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Yes and no. Yes it can come from the service disconnect, no it can't come from a sub-panel.
The Ground Electrode Conductor can be connected at any accessible point from the service point to the service disconnect. It can't be beyond that point.
If this is a supplemental electrode it gets a little easier to connect but you still need to observe 250.66 to the service disconnect bus bar or GEC tap.
I guess the question is what are you calling the primary electrode and how is it connected?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#96578 - 12/08/05 07:44 PM Re: #4 grd. wire
sparkync Offline
Member

Registered: 10/17/02
Posts: 811
Loc: NC
gfretwell, I guess the water line would be the primary electrode and the ground rods the secondary. I've always run the ground to the water pipe, from the the service equipment. I don't have the code section with me now, but if my memory serves me correct, It does have to come from the service equipment and not a sub panel.. Thanks again. just refreshing my memory. Had a job and wasn't thinking. Since the old existing panel had their ground wire coming from the subpanel to the water pipe, unthinkingly ( is that a word?? ) I got just enough grd. wire to do what they did. Guess I'll have to get some more wire
Just wasn't thinking

Top
#96579 - 12/08/05 08:51 PM Re: #4 grd. wire
markp Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/04
Posts: 60
Loc: Kent, WA, USA
I used to think the same thing, but now I'm not so sure. NEC 250.64(C) permits sections of busbars to be connected together to form a GEC. Now I'm not sure exactly what the CMP had in mind with this language, and I don't think they were thinking subpanels, but with the exception as written I think you could argue that the EGC to the subpanel is also a GEC if a ground electrode is connected to the ground bar in the subpanel. That EGC would have to be sized per 250.66 though (#4 copper on a 200A service).
_________________________
Mark
Kent, WA

Top
#96580 - 12/08/05 11:17 PM Re: #4 grd. wire
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Mark, I would probably go along with this if the rods (or other electrode) were connected directly to the grounded conductor between the service point and the service disconnect. I believe the rods can be the electrode if that is the way it is connected. We don't trust water pipe that much anyway, with all the plastic they use these days.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#96581 - 12/09/05 02:24 AM Re: #4 grd. wire
luckyshadow Offline
Member

Registered: 01/04/05
Posts: 305
Loc: Maryland USA
We have to make sure we attach our ground wire within 5' of where the metal water piping enters the building

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals