The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Today at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
Yesterday at 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 202 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#96178 - 11/08/05 03:27 PM Buried box V. Buried splice
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
We know that splices in j-boxes must remain accessible.
What about a section of NM cable that was used to feed a range hood and is now capped off in a wall case with a blank cover, with an undercabinet microwave installed in front of it.
Or, for that matter, what about any box that has a circuit that is dead ended (no splices), blanked and spackled over?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#96179 - 11/08/05 03:42 PM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
So long as the circuit remains de-energized at the source, I see no problem. I would cut the wires out of the panel just to be sure no one re-connects them at a future date. Or, at least, identify the wires in the panel with an attached note detailing where the other end of the circuit is.
_________________________
Earl

Top
#96180 - 11/08/05 06:55 PM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Thanks early,

I'm talking about live wires that are fed from an unknown point. The box would be obscured by a microwave, but it does not contain a splice, just dead-headed wires. I'm interested in code references, please.

Top
#96181 - 11/09/05 07:53 AM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
sabrown Offline
Member

Registered: 12/12/02
Posts: 297
Loc: Ogden, Utah, USA
314.29 - "wiring ... rendered accessible without removing any part of the building"

The definition in article 100 does not clarifiy this either. It would be easy to say the microwave is just an obstacle thus rendering the box not "readily accessible."

So the question is does the AHJ consider a pemenantly mounted microwave part of the building?

I could stretch things and say if typically the appliance is permently mounted and goes with the building when sold, that it is part of the building. But, that is a call for the AHJ in this case.

Shane

Top
#96182 - 11/09/05 07:57 AM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
sabrown Offline
Member

Registered: 12/12/02
Posts: 297
Loc: Ogden, Utah, USA
By the way spackle is part of the building, thus the last question is a clear violation of 314.29. See definition of accessible dealing with finish removal.

Top
#96183 - 11/09/05 09:10 AM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Equipment is not building finish, otherwise you couldn't hang a luminaire.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#96184 - 11/09/05 10:40 AM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
Dnkldorf Offline
Member

Registered: 12/12/04
Posts: 1091
Loc: nowhere usa
That ain't what the guy at Home Depot told me


Dnk....

[This message has been edited by Dnkldorf (edited 11-09-2005).]

Top
#96185 - 11/09/05 07:28 PM Re: Buried box V. Buried splice
Larry Fine Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/05
Posts: 684
Loc: Richmond, VA
In my humble opinion, even a kitchen cabinet can be removed; I've done it plenty of times. To me, as long as the building finish doesn't cover the box, it's accessible, although not readily accessible.

Ideally, it would be better to find the other end of this section of cable and disconnect it, but it's not mandantory.
_________________________
Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals