ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#95886 - 10/17/05 08:12 AM garage install
tomselectrc Offline
Member
Registered: 03/14/04
Posts: 49
Loc: warren mi us
is it permissable to run a curcuit overhead from a residental home to a garage?
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#95887 - 10/17/05 09:26 AM Re: garage install
jw electric Offline
Member
Registered: 09/08/05
Posts: 106
Loc: Asheboro, NC
See article 225
_________________________
Mike
Top
#95888 - 10/17/05 11:16 AM Re: garage install
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Should also look at Article 396 which tells us, Yes if it's a factory assembly.
_________________________
George Little
Top
#95889 - 10/17/05 01:36 PM Re: garage install
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
George, why only a factory assembly 396.2(2)?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#95890 - 10/17/05 02:15 PM Re: garage install
tomselectrc Offline
Member
Registered: 03/14/04
Posts: 49
Loc: warren mi us
so the way i read the code is it is allowed if i use triplex and maintain my clearances.
Top
#95891 - 10/17/05 02:50 PM Re: garage install
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
Kinda a suggestion that if he is using a cable method to look in each Article called out in T. 396.10(A) but if it's single strands of wire as identified in T. 310.3 or T. 310.6 he would not be able to comply with the (B) part of 396.10 and not be able to use it in residential. And, Yes tom triplex probably would be the best approach. IMHO
_________________________
George Little
Top
#95892 - 10/17/05 03:34 PM Re: garage install
tomselectrc Offline
Member
Registered: 03/14/04
Posts: 49
Loc: warren mi us
thank's for the info guys
Top
#95893 - 10/17/05 03:37 PM Re: garage install
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Why not UF cable on a messenger?
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top
#95894 - 11/09/05 10:27 AM Re: garage install
tdhorne Offline
Member
Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 345
Loc: Maryland, USA
Quote:
so the way i read the code is it is allowed if i use triplex and maintain my clearances.
If the circuit is 120/240 and there is any chance of a present or future metallic connection between the two buildings you will want to use quadplex.
--
Tom Horne
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Top
#95895 - 11/09/05 10:32 AM Re: garage install
tdhorne Offline
Member
Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 345
Loc: Maryland, USA
Quote:
Why not UF cable on a messenger?
In My Unhumble Opinion (IMUhO) UF on a messenger makes one ugly installation.
--
Tom Horne
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 07/05/02
Posts: 8211
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 75 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals