The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 100 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#95505 - 09/16/05 08:30 PM Fixture Canopy Fill
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Looking at 410.10 I conclude that the canopy of a luminaire is only suitable for luminaire wires and there connecting devices. How much branch circuit conductor is permitted in the canopy?
_________________________
George Little

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#95506 - 09/17/05 04:34 AM Re: Fixture Canopy Fill
jw electric Offline
Member

Registered: 09/08/05
Posts: 108
Loc: Asheboro, NC
George I would say that if the canopy is not marked with a cu. in. capacity then none.
_________________________
Mike

Top
#95507 - 09/17/05 09:20 AM Re: Fixture Canopy Fill
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
We are required to make all our connections in a "junction box." The fixture canopy, or base, is considered as a "box" when installed.
As such, it is required to have enough space for the usual 6" of 'free conductors." (300.14)

What is not clear is whether there is required to be enough room for a second set of wires to exit, and continue on to the next fixture. It's not even clear if there is required to be room for the switch legs.

A classic example is the "pancake" box....it has room only for wires serving the device; there is no room for these other 'associated' wires.

Personally, I consider it no longer accepted practice to mount a fixture without using a box. Apart from wiring space, the box probides a much better mounting. But I wander....:-)

Top
#95508 - 09/17/05 10:02 AM Re: Fixture Canopy Fill
Tiger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/05
Posts: 714
Loc: Crystal Lake, IL USA
Article 410.10 is as clear as mud to the issue of your post IMO. It seems to say that, but doesn't really say anything about circuit conductors. The only issue I read in it is...

"shall provide adequate space"

...I don'r read this as limiting at all to other conductors that may occupy the space of the canopy. I'd look for the word ONLY for the meaning you're implying.

Dave

Top
#95509 - 09/17/05 10:06 AM Re: Fixture Canopy Fill
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I guess this boils down to the old question, if you terminate 3 #12s in a 6 cu/in pancake can you borrow .75" from the canopy?
Add a .0625" thick ring? (About the thickness of the box material)
... absurd...
If you have 5 wires in there (2H 2N and the grounds) I would have a problem in a pancake, fat canopy or not.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals