The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 97 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#94335 - 07/27/05 07:34 PM splice in lb
watersparkfalls Offline
Member

Registered: 03/08/05
Posts: 210
Loc: Washington...Not DC
i have never done it but can one splice in an lb it is a conduit body and think it has sufficient cube space although if it is cast suppose grounding would be an issue since there isnt a threaded hole.
anyway just wondering?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#94336 - 07/27/05 08:26 PM Re: splice in lb
macmikeman Offline
Member

Registered: 07/16/02
Posts: 718
Loc: Honolulu, Hawaii
There are some lb's that are listed to have splices in them provided that the cross sectional area of the splices does not exceed, ah what? I don't have my codebook handy - 40 per cent of the total volume of the fitting?

Top
#94337 - 07/27/05 10:08 PM Re: splice in lb
DougW Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 1083
Loc: North Chicago, IL
Courtesy of the '96 Code:
 Quote:
370-16 (c) Conduit Bodies.

Conduit bodies shall not contain splices, taps, or devices unless they are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their cubic inch capacity. The maximum number of conductors shall be calculated using the same procedure for similar conductors in other than standard boxes.

Top
#94338 - 07/28/05 02:00 AM Re: splice in lb
skingusmc Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/04
Posts: 116
Loc: Simi Valley, CA USA
watersparkfalls -

From the 2002 NEC Handbook:

314.5 Short-Radius Conduit Bodies.

Conduit bodies such as capped elbows and service-entrance elbows that enclose conductors 6 AWG or smaller, and are only intended to enable the installation of the raceway and the contained conductors, shall not contain splices, taps, or devices and shall be of sufficient size to provide free space for all conductors enclosed in the conduit body.

Short radius conduit bodies are not permitted to contain splices.

And there is also:

314.16(C)

(C) Conduit Bodies.
(1) General. Conduit bodies enclosing 6 AWG conductors or smaller, other than short-radius conduit bodies as described in 314.5, shall have a cross-sectional area not less than twice the cross-sectional area of the largest conduit or tubing to which it is attached. The maximum number of conductors permitted shall be the maximum number permitted by Table 1 of Chapter 9 for the conduit or tubing to which it is attached.
(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices. Only those conduit bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their volume shall be permitted to contain splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors shall be computed in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner.
As illustrated in Exhibit 314.4, conduit bodies other than the short-radius type are permitted to contain splices or taps, provided the conduit bodies are marked with their cubic inch capacity. Such conduit bodies are required to have a cross-sectional area not less than twice that of the conduit to which they are attached and are not permitted to contain more conductors than the attached raceway. The volume requirements for splicing or tapping are provided in 314.16(C).
Conduit bodies must be rigidly supported. See 314.23(D)(2) and the exception to 314.23(E), and Exception No. 1 of 314.23(F), which permit the raceway to support the conduit body, provided the conduit body is not larger than the attached raceway.
See 314.28 for requirements that apply to conduit bodies used as pull and junction boxes.

Exhibit 314.4 An example of splices in a raceway-supported conduit body.


Hope this helps.

Steve
_________________________
Thanks
Steve

Top
#94339 - 07/28/05 08:11 AM Re: splice in lb
watersparkfalls Offline
Member

Registered: 03/08/05
Posts: 210
Loc: Washington...Not DC
thanks guys that helps ALOT!
h2o

Top
#94340 - 07/29/05 08:19 PM Re: splice in lb
DougW Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 1083
Loc: North Chicago, IL
All hail the Handbook!
(I love that thing)

Good call, Steve.



[This message has been edited by DougW (edited 07-29-2005).]

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals