The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 101 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#94176 - 07/13/05 04:34 PM 620.55
triple Offline
Member

Registered: 04/01/02
Posts: 182
Loc: Wisconsin
Does a sump pump plugged into a receptacle in an elevator pit fall under 620.55?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#94177 - 07/13/05 05:18 PM Re: 620.55
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
IMHO, based on the text....yes.
Anything within the 'pit' must be able to be locked 'off'.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#94178 - 07/13/05 05:47 PM Re: 620.55
dmattox Offline
Member

Registered: 10/20/04
Posts: 267
Loc: Anaheim, CA
You sure you want the sump pump plugging in the pit? We always run a conduit out of the pit and plug-in in the equipment room.

Top
#94179 - 07/13/05 06:33 PM Re: 620.55
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Dmattox:

OK, now I have to ask...are you saying you put the cord from the sump pump thru conduit & plug it in outside the pit??

Article 400 states the 'cans' & 'cannots' for cord; that sure sounds like a cannot.

Elevator techs/mechanics around here would not enter a pit like that; and the Elevator Inspector would not be a happy camper.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#94180 - 07/18/05 11:08 PM Re: 620.55
watersparkfalls Offline
Member

Registered: 03/08/05
Posts: 210
Loc: Washington...Not DC
how about hardwiring it with a breaker lockout on sub panel. dunno never put a sump in pit before.

h2o

Top
#94181 - 07/24/05 04:34 AM Re: 620.55
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
I run long (OEM) cords through 1-1/2" or 2" conduit for the power and controls for sump pumps.





I'd be interested to hear of another method that would be safe and reliable.

Hot Line?

Top
#94182 - 07/24/05 01:18 PM Re: 620.55
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
The receptacle is not utilization equipment.

If it were intended for this receptacle, or any Hoistway receptacles and lights to be downstream of a disconnect, it would be specifically addressed the way 620.53 addresses lighting and receptacle(s) on the car?

Roger



[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 07-24-2005).]

Top
#94183 - 07/24/05 06:29 PM Re: 620.55
dmattox Offline
Member

Registered: 10/20/04
Posts: 267
Loc: Anaheim, CA
I think this is a case where the code is lacking, or I cant find a section that address it.

How would you handle the picture that electure shows with a hermetically sealed pump with a 50' cord. Break the seal and hardwire it? Install a GFI in the collection well?

Elevator installers around here require a conduit for the pump. We have specialized state inspectors that charge around $2,000 for elevator inspections along with the city inspectors. None have ever batted an eye at the cord ran through the conduit.

I would be open for a suggestion that didn’t require an outlet in what I would consider a hazardous place, or breaking the seals on pumps.

Top
#94184 - 07/24/05 09:17 PM Re: 620.55
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Electure:
The 'opinion' refering to Article 400 can/cannot is a much debated item here. I see your point; a piece of equipment with a OEM cord as you describe is not an issue in my opinion. If that were the case, then we would have all hard wired pool lights, right?

THe argument is the use of cord as "permanent wiring method"; like wiring from a j box to a strip light; 'drops' in warehouse areas; etc.

No, I did NOT mean break a seal on a sealed pump. All the elevator jobs I have seen have a sump pump receptacle located within the pit, and a note requiring lock-out.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#94185 - 07/26/05 06:52 AM Re: 620.55
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
400.8 Uses not permitted.....
(6) Where installed in raceways, except as otherwise permitted in this Code.

400.14 Protection from Damage....In industrial establishments where conditions of maintenance and supervision ensure that only qualified persons service the installation, flexible cords and cables shall be permitted to be installed in aboveground raceways that are no longer than 50 feet to protect the flexible cord or cable from physical damage.

Seems to me that your sump pump cord conduit in the picture is not aboveground.....
_________________________
Earl

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals