ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#94111 - 07/07/05 05:32 AM Main panel in sub-structure
dp007 Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 07/06/05
Posts: 5
Loc: Indianapolis, IN, USA
Can someone provide some insight or a code reference that applies....

A large home manufacturer is building a new residence near an existing residence that will be demolished upon completion. There is also an existing garage that has a metered 200 amp service (complete overkill because only has 5 or 6 circuits) The general has their own electrician to do all of the wiring but they require the homeowner to get a licensed electrician (me) to feed the new residence from the existing garage service.

1. I don't like this idea because essentially this would make the primary residence run off of a sub-panel tapped off of the garage main panel. The first reason is because I do not believe one can have a 200 Amp sub-panel tapped off of a 200 amp main panel. The second reason is that I was always under the impression that the primary residence MUST contain the main panel and the sub structure contain the sub panel. Am I correct? Can anyone provide a code reference to back up my opinion?


2. My idea would be to run a new 200 Amp service lateral to the new house and then feed the garage with a sub-panel (100 amp max maybe only 60 amp). Demand factor calculations indicate that 200 amp would be sufficient for both structures. Any other ideas?

This is a rural area and the AHJ seems too busy to return my call or perhaps he doesn’t know either.
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#94112 - 07/07/05 05:46 AM Re: Main panel in sub-structure
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Quote:
I do not believe one can have a 200 Amp sub-panel tapped off of a 200 amp main panel.


You could have 100 sub panels from that 200 amp main.

All that matters is the calculated load.

Quote:
I was always under the impression that the primary residence MUST contain the main panel and the sub structure contain the sub panel.


No you can put the service panel anywhere on the property.

My answers are based on the NEC, the power company you local area may have other rules.

Don't forget that the wiring to the new residence from the existing garage service will be an outside feeder and must comply with Part II of Article 225 and 250.32.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 64 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals