The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (aussie240), 177 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#93998 - 06/28/05 11:44 AM EGC Required?
engy Offline
Member

Registered: 06/25/02
Posts: 15
Loc: Minnesota
Have a neighbor that bought a portable classroom and is using as supplemental space for daycare. (Main care is in home, this structure just used as play area a portion of the day.)

Wired from breaker at a pole, two hots & neutral.
Main breaker in panel in portable classroom, with N-G bond.
Ground rods at both structures.
Inspector says separate ground is required to trailer(treating like a mobile home?)

This would fall under 550 Manufactured Buildings?
Service is at the pole, this is second structure with no other common metallic paths.
Does anyone see any problems with the installation?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#93999 - 06/28/05 01:03 PM Re: EGC Required?
Radar Offline
Member

Registered: 04/30/04
Posts: 349
Loc: Los Angeles, CA
Seems to me that if the portable structure is fed from a separate service, then ground is required, and the N-G bond is also required. On the other hand, if this unit is sub-fed from another service (ie - the home), then regrounding is OK, but the N-G bond must go.

So does the portable unit have it's own service? That would be helpful to know.

Radar
_________________________
There are 10 types of people. Those who know binary, and those who don't.

Top
#94000 - 06/28/05 01:42 PM Re: EGC Required?
engy Offline
Member

Registered: 06/25/02
Posts: 15
Loc: Minnesota
Service is at the pole (meter and OCP)
Trailer is fed from pole service.
(House has its own service from different pole/xfmr/meter etc.)

I am looking at section 250.32.B.2
Wouldnt this be the same as feeding a garage fom a house?
two ways to do it.
1) 4 wire feeder, no N-G bond at second structure.
2) 3 wire feeder, reground neutral at second structure (w/ no metallic paths between)

Top
#94001 - 06/28/05 03:23 PM Re: EGC Required?
BobH Offline
Member

Registered: 10/16/04
Posts: 134
Loc: Newfane, N.Y USA
What you did sounds fine according to code as well as safe.

Top
#94002 - 06/30/05 08:37 AM Re: EGC Required?
Alan Nadon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/10/05
Posts: 398
Loc: Elkhart, IN. USA
First check the label on the portable classroom. If it has a label it may also have instructions on the type of supply.
Does it have a label on the side saying "connect 120 / 240 volt single phase four wire feeder here". ?
When in doubt read the instructions or check with the manufacturer. I have not seen any portable classrooms that did not have a service located outside and a four wire feeder to the panel in the unit.
Alan --Inspector.
_________________________
Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.

Top
#94003 - 06/30/05 04:41 PM Re: EGC Required?
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
It does appear that the "main panel" is the disconnect at the pole, and the panel in the classroom is a "sub," so the inspectors' view is reasonable. The pole is where the neutral/main are connected.

That aside, assuming PVC, USE, or other non-metallic raceway between the pole and the classroom, I don't see much cause for concern if the panel in the classroom has a "main" breaker, and is treated as the "main" panel.

In the end, the inspector makes the call.

Top
#94004 - 07/03/05 09:21 AM Re: EGC Required?
Paul O'Connell Offline
Member

Registered: 07/02/05
Posts: 57
Loc: Allen Park, Mi. USA
THe question I would ask is at the pole is it a main breaker feeding a panel in the structure? If it is then the exception to 250.32(a) could not be used and the bonding would be required in addition to the equipment grounding conductor. If the main is at the pole then do not use the green bonding screw in the panel.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals