ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#93782 - 06/17/05 11:49 AM Smoke detecters
eswets Offline
Member
Registered: 03/07/04
Posts: 55
Loc: Lansing, IL, USA
In a basement that has a bedroom, that bedroom needs a smoke, but does the hall also need one?
What about mechanical rooms. The basement has two unfinished rooms on each side of the basement and an attic mechanical room. All have a furnace. Do they all need smoke detecters?
Thanks
Eric
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#93783 - 06/17/05 01:13 PM Re: Smoke detecters
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1374
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
You need a smoke alarm in each bedroom, directly outside of each bedroom, and at least one on each floor.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Top
#93784 - 06/17/05 07:17 PM Re: Smoke detecters
e57 Offline
Member
Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2876
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Ryan, do you have a referance for that? (quote if poss.)

I have a debate with someone on the need for one in a foyer/hall with no bedrooms near, and was wondering about the each floor wording.
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Top
#93785 - 06/18/05 12:38 AM Re: Smoke detecters
macmikeman Offline
Member
Registered: 07/16/02
Posts: 717
Loc: Honolulu, Hawaii
NFPA ruling, the documentation is printed on the instructions that come with most smoke detectors.
Top
#93786 - 06/18/05 04:23 AM Re: Smoke detecters
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Quote:
NFPA 72, Fire Alarm Code

11.5.1.1 Smoke Detection. Where required by applicable laws, codes, or standards for the
specified occupancy, approved single- and multiple-station smoke alarms shall be installed as follows:

(1) In all sleeping rooms

Exception: Smoke alarms shall not be required in sleeping rooms in existing one- and two family dwelling units.

(2) Outside of each separate sleeping area, in the immediate vicinity of the sleeping rooms

(3) On each level of the dwelling unit, including basements

Exception: In existing one- and two-family dwelling units, approved smoke alarms powered
by batteries shall be permitted.

Commentary:

Although not required for existing construction, it is recommended that smoke alarms be located in all bedrooms, whether new or existing construction. The minimum siting requirement for existing construction is for a smoke alarm outside each separate sleeping area and on every level of the dwelling. This requirement can be met using multiple-station smoke alarms. In new construction, smoke alarms are required in each sleeping room as well as outside each separate sleeping area and on every level of the dwelling.

See Exhibit 11.3 for a typical multiple-station smoke alarm arrangement.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#93787 - 06/19/05 06:24 PM Re: Smoke detecters
dana1028 Offline
Member
Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
This is a building code issue...you are in IL?...on the "I-codes"?...if so, IRC (Int'l. Residential Code) section R313 spells out these requirements as Ryan listed...I think this section of the "I" code is pretty much identical to the 'Uniform' building code which is used in CA.
Top
#93788 - 06/19/05 07:20 PM Re: Smoke detecters
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1374
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Thanks Joe and David, I had forgot about this thread, so I didn't reply with my reference.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 93 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals