The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
2 registered (crselectric, mbhydro), 232 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#93720 - 06/08/05 02:31 PM Uses permitted/not permitted
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Do you feel that the uses permitted is all inclusive or the uses not permited is all inclusive? For example 334.10 does not say NM cable is allowed in construction Types I and II and 334.12,Use not permited, does not show it as prohibited.
_________________________
George Little

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#93721 - 06/08/05 03:47 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
George Little,
Are you in the 2002 NEC?

The 2005 NEC seems to have cleared up this confusion with the addition of a new 334.12(A)(1)

shortcircuit

Top
#93722 - 06/08/05 05:16 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Yes we are on the '02 and I agree the '05 is different. But the real crux of the problem is uses permitted and not permitted being not all inclusive.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#93723 - 06/08/05 05:39 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Whats different in the '05?

Did they realize they messed up the wording, or lack there-of in the '02?
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
#93724 - 06/08/05 06:00 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
In the 2005 you will find this FPN in all of the cable wiring methods xxx.10 sections, which should answer your question:

 Quote:
FPN: The “Uses Permitted” is not an all-inclusive list.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#93725 - 06/08/05 06:32 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Ryan- It doesn't say it in article 334, 340 or 336, The one I'm ionterested in is 334 and it should.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#93726 - 06/08/05 06:41 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Far out, I didn't even look, my apologies.

I would be very comfortable as an AHJ saying that it is not all inclusive though.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#93727 - 06/08/05 09:11 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
We have debated this one several times lately, but don't think we got anywhere.

George brings up a valid point. It does not say 'permited' or 'not permited'.

So is it permited, or not?

George, have you, or do you plan to wire a high-rise in NM?
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
#93728 - 06/09/05 04:53 AM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
I am an inspector and this issue has come up under the '02 code that would presumably allow NM cable in a multifamily dwelling (5 story) of Type I construction.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#93729 - 06/09/05 05:56 PM Re: Uses permitted/not permitted
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Well George, I guess it is up to you then....

Although, as I said before, I see Romex as a "combustable", and has no place in Type 1, which are supposed to be "Non-combustable" in type of construction.

And that this code was written in a purposefully vague wording designed to be manipulated.

I see your point though... Doesn't allow, or dis-allow....
334.10 has notes: Not part of the NEC! Do you enforce codes outside of it?
 Quote:
FPN No. 1:Building constructions are defined in NFPA 220-1999, Standard on Types of Building Construction, or the applicable building code, or both.
FPN No. 2:See Annex E for determination of building types [NFPA 220, Table 3-1].


Might be up to your Building, or Fire Inspector to throw down the guantlet from the codes they enforce.... Fire-stopping isn't really in the NEC, do you enforce that, or do they?
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals