ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:44 AM
Old decora style outlets
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:41 AM
NFPA stuff
by gfretwell. 03/28/17 08:08 PM
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,847 Are you busy
166,733 Re: Forum
160,855 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 63 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#93373 - 05/19/05 08:46 PM SEU Cable  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Since we are required to use conductors suitable as sunlight resistant, are the conductors inside SEU cable meeting that requirement and usable as a cable riser for Service Entrance conductors? Must it say "Sunlight Reasistant" on the conductors?


George Little

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#93374 - 05/19/05 09:02 PM Re: SEU Cable  
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Page 40 UL Wire and Cable Marking Guide

Quote
SERVICE ENTRANCE CABLE (TYLZ)

GENERAL

This category covers service entrance cable designated Type SE and Type USE for use in
accordance with Article 338 of ANSI/NFPA 70, “National Electrical Code” (NEC).

Service entrance cable, rated 600 V, is Listed in sizes 14 AWG and larger for copper, and 12 AWG and larger for aluminum or copper-clad aluminum. Type SE cable contains Type RHW, RHW-2, XHHW, XHHW-2, THWN or THWN-2 conductors. Type USE cable contains conductors with insulation
equivalent to RHW or XHHW. Type USE-2 contains insulation equivalent to RHW-2 or XHHW-2 and is rated 90°C wet or dry.

The cable is designated as follows:

Type SE — Indicates cable for aboveground installation. Both the individual insulated conductors and the outer jacket or finish of Type SE are suitable for use where exposed to sun.

Types USE and USE-2 — Indicates cable for underground installation including direct burial in the earth. Cable in sizes 4/0 AWG and smaller and having all conductors insulated is suitable for all of the
underground uses for which Type UF cable is permitted by the NEC. Types USE and USE-2 are not suitable for use in premises or aboveground except to terminate at the service equipment or metering equipment.

Both the insulation and the outer covering, when used, on single and multiconductor Types
USE and USE-2, are suitable for use where exposed to sun.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#93375 - 05/19/05 11:03 PM Re: SEU Cable  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Thanks Joe.


George Little


Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.009s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7503 MB (Peak: 0.8760 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-30 10:50:28 UTC