The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by twh
Today at 06:28 AM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
Yesterday at 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 192 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#93221 - 05/09/05 05:02 AM Manhole Cover
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
If a non-metalic handhole has a metalic cover, is it required to be bonded according to 2005 NEC?

shortcircuit

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#93222 - 05/09/05 05:39 AM Re: Manhole Cover
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Been in a lot of them Utility and Privitely owned Have never seen one Bonded to date.

Top
#93223 - 05/09/05 05:44 AM Re: Manhole Cover
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
See 314.29(D) Covers. Handhole enclosure covers shall have an identifying
mark or logo that prominently identifies the function of
the enclosure, such as “electric.” Handhole enclosure covers
shall require the use of tools to open, or they shall weigh over
45 kg (100 lb). Metal covers and other exposed conductive
surfaces shall be bonded in accordance with 250.96(A).
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#93224 - 05/09/05 06:29 AM Re: Manhole Cover
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Please Post a Pic of a GROUNDED or BONDED manhole cover, I gotta see that!I;m not talking little I;m talking a 8x8x 6ft 6 or so.

Top
#93225 - 05/09/05 10:11 AM Re: Manhole Cover
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
See Article 110, Part V. for Manholes and Other Electric Enclosures Intended
for Personnel Entry, All Voltages

We are discussing "handholes"

I could not find anything in the "manholes" reference above that would satisify your question about them.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#93226 - 05/09/05 11:04 AM Re: Manhole Cover
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Handholes I agree with but even thoses are going to get interesting , But All the ones I;ve seen to date have had noncontuctive covers. And if The conductors in a lot of cases are pulled right thur then what(if covers metal)??

Top
#93227 - 05/09/05 02:20 PM Re: Manhole Cover
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
While it is rarely done, 250.4(A)(3) requires the manhole cover to be bonded to provide an effective fault clearing path. Note that a large number of the manholes are owned by utilities and not subject to the NEC.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#93228 - 05/09/05 03:13 PM Re: Manhole Cover
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Guys...sorry...I messed up the topic heading with the wording MANHOLE

The topic heading was supposed to be HANDHOLE Covers.

I'm interested in what is required by 2005 NEC regarding bonding of metalic handhole covers that are used on non-metalic handhole.

Lets say a concrete precast base with a metalic cover used as a juction box in the ground.

thanx

shortcircuit

Top
#93229 - 05/09/05 04:28 PM Re: Manhole Cover
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Again!

See 314.29(D) Covers. Handhole enclosure covers shall have an identifying
mark or logo that prominently identifies the function of
the enclosure, such as “electric.” Handhole enclosure covers
shall require the use of tools to open, or they shall weigh over
45 kg (100 lb). Metal covers and other exposed conductive
surfaces shall be bonded in accordance with 250.96(A).
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#93230 - 05/09/05 06:10 PM Re: Manhole Cover
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Thanx for the input guys...

So, according to Dons post, 250.4(A)(3) seems to require bonding of this metalic handhole cover used for enclosing electrical conductors...

But, according to Joes post, 250.96(A) seems to only require bonding of this metalic handhole cover if it is to serve as a grounding conductor...

Which rule do I follow?

shortcircuit

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals