The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 196 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#93018 - 04/25/05 12:03 PM Residential Elevator Wiring In Conduit???
Coastal Offline
Member

Registered: 12/17/04
Posts: 22
Loc: Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
I've wired numerous residential elevators (3 floors) within this particular jurisdiction always pulling NM cable; 10-3 w/ground for the motor and 12-2 for the light. These circuits are pulled through ceilings and walls and "stubbed out" in the elevator mechanical room where the elevator contractor terminates them into his equipment. Have done it this way for years, not only in this jurisdiction but in all surrounding ones, too.
A new inspector is hired and the first one of my homes that is inspected, he wants to see all elevator electrical in conduit from the panel to the elevator equipment. Nowhere along the way or in the elevator room is the wiring exposed to any "physical harm". Is he within his rights by code to demand this after the job has been "roughed-in"??

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#93019 - 04/25/05 12:35 PM Re: Residential Elevator Wiring In Conduit???
hbiss Offline
Member

Registered: 12/16/03
Posts: 893
Loc: Hawthorne, NY USA
Where's it say you gotta do that? He has to cite a code article.

-Hal
_________________________
www.myphonetechs.com

Top
#93020 - 04/25/05 01:09 PM Re: Residential Elevator Wiring In Conduit???
Coastal Offline
Member

Registered: 12/17/04
Posts: 22
Loc: Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
I left my code book at the office but I remember somewhere in article 620 where it does state that wiring does need to be in approved conduit, be it pipe or flex but it does not specifically say from the source. No where along the way is any NM wiring exposed. It is stubbed out of the wall directly into the disconnects for the elevator equipment. I also remember reading in 620 that the wire insulation needs to be fire retardant such as THN, THWN etc. Is Romex fire retardant?

Top
#93021 - 05/02/05 08:47 PM Re: Residential Elevator Wiring In Conduit???
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
I don't think the inspector is interpreting the code properly. 620.21 refers to wiring in hoistways, on cars, within machine rooms and on the counterweight.

620.11(C) says all conductors in raceways shall have flame-retardant insulation.....Shielded conductors shall be permitted....applied to any conductor within the cable or raceway system.

NM is a cable.

I think this section is not really refering to the equipment supply conductors but then again it doesn't say it's not either.

Top
#93022 - 05/03/05 01:15 AM Re: Residential Elevator Wiring In Conduit???
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
I think the only way he's got you on this is if you installed NM in the hoistway, on the exterior of the wall. Or exposed in any way in the equipment room. Technicaly, 620.21 could get ya, but just for the entrance to the equipment. As it does not mention NM being allowed in equipment spaces. A judgement call there, but not all the way to the panel. IMO And no, NM is not fire retadant, although I heard they are starting to think about it.
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
#93023 - 05/03/05 03:20 PM Re: Residential Elevator Wiring In Conduit???
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
So, put the disconnect on the outside of the mechanical space, change to conduit, and the problem is solved.
Using the prior logic that the feeder to the elevator is not allowed to be NM, then the service cable to the house cannot be SE cable or USE, as they are not on the list either.
_________________________
Earl

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals