ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#92991 - 04/21/05 08:02 PM Spa indoors
George Little Offline
Member
Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1488
Loc: Michigan USA
I wonder what we should do about the problem when the spa is in a room and there isn't enough space to locate the receptacle required by 680.43(A)?
_________________________
George Little
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#92992 - 04/22/05 10:27 AM Re: Spa indoors
gfretwell Online   content


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
This is why we have 90.4
I see 3 choices
1. waive the 5' rule
2. waive the requirement for the receptacle
3. refuse it in plan review

Of course if they can get away with permitting this as a hydromassage bathtub the regular bathtub rules apply.
That certainly puts it back in the eye of the beholder. I suppose a "filter" would be the go/no-go point.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 08/22/05
Posts: 44
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 91 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals