The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 200 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#92907 - 04/15/05 05:02 PM Conductor size for pool motor.
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
I just had an electrician ask me if he could install #14 cu. conductors for a pool motor and I said yes but he would need a #12 cu. EGC. Is everyone on this forum in agreement? (ha ha) I know the rules that say the GEC doesn't have to be larger than the circuit conductor (250.122(A)) but there apearently isn't any rule that would let us run less than a #12 cu. GEC for a pool motor. Check 680.21(A).
_________________________
George Little

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#92908 - 04/15/05 05:58 PM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
680.21 requires a equipment grounding conductor not smaller than #12 AWG for pool motors.

680.3 states that methods modified by this article be used...

2005 NEC 680.21 added that the EGC has to be "insulated" except as covered by this section...

I agree that a #12 EGC minimum must be used...

shortcircuit

Top
#92909 - 04/15/05 06:42 PM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
electcontrctr Offline
Member

Registered: 04/07/05
Posts: 15
Loc: Fairbanks, AK USA
Hello,
I noticed that you are asking about using #14 wire on a pump motor. I dont see any great benefit/savings using #14 for this particular application (unless you are doing a lot of them) but...since you seem to be splitting hairs...why would you mention #14 CU? Do you ever see #14 AL in a raceway?

Just curious

Brad

Top
#92910 - 04/15/05 07:57 PM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
I guess I didn't have to specify cu wire because I don't think they make alum. wire in that gauge. Don't forget, we have a lot of very exacting people on this board so you have to choose your words carefully. And, I agree, there's not much of a savings in using #14 wire for the branch wiring and #12 for the EGC. That's what I told the contractor. If he ends up using #14 with a #12 EGC, I can't quote a violation.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#92911 - 04/15/05 07:59 PM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
#12 cu is the smallest EGC you can use anywhere in a pool as far as I know. In fact I have some left over SJTW wet niche lamp cord that is 14ga with a 12ga ground. I'm not sure what I am going to do with it but they whacked about 60-80' of a 100' cord for 3 lights and it was in the dumpster.
It just looked too good to throw away.
(I wasn't working there, just visiting my favorite builder)
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#92912 - 04/16/05 03:47 AM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
 Quote:
Don't forget, we have a lot of very exacting people on this board so you have to choose your words carefully.


No truer words have been spoken.

I agree with shortcircuits reasoning.

Look at that, so far we are all in agreement.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#92913 - 04/16/05 04:28 AM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Greg,

What if the wet niche cord had # 16 ga ground wire and the fixture was UL listed and would you have to accept it?

Top
#92914 - 04/16/05 11:35 AM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I wouldn't accept it. Me the EC and U/L would have to go round and round.
There may be some places where I would accept a U/L stamp that appeared to be a code violation but it would not be in an underwater light.
My first guess would be this was some Chicom knockoff of a U/L product, complete with counterfeit listing
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#92915 - 04/16/05 01:03 PM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
Greg

What code would you cite to require a #12 EGC in the cord?

You are only required to install a #12 or larger EGC to the junction box where the cord terminates. The EGC in the cord must not be smaller than the supply conductors and not smaller than #16. See 680.23(B)(3)

I have never seen a wet niche fixture cord that has a #12 EGC.

Curt


[This message has been edited by caselec (edited 04-16-2005).]
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top
#92916 - 04/17/05 12:19 PM Re: Conductor size for pool motor.
PCBelarge Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
"(3) Equipment Grounding Provisions for Cords. Wetniche luminaires (lighting fixtures) that are supplied by a flexible cord or cable shall have all exposed non–currentcarrying metal parts grounded by an insulated copper equipment grounding conductor that is an integral part of the cord or cable. This grounding conductor shall be connected to a grounding terminal in the supply junction box, transformer enclosure, or other enclosure. The grounding
conductor shall not be smaller than the supply conductors and not smaller than 16 AWG.

680.23(B)(3)
this section spells it out pretty good .
_________________________
Pierre Belarge

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals