ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 18
Recent Posts
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by Admin. 03/26/17 02:42 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,518 Are you busy
166,220 Re: Forum
160,664 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (sparky66wv), 58 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#92414 - 03/16/05 12:00 PM Generator Disconnect Switch in Building  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
Generator remote from building ,has disconnect switch on it. Runs to building inside to Transfer Switch. Is a Additional Disconnect switch Required per Article 225.As the Generator feeders enter the building and before the Transfer switch?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#92415 - 03/16/05 12:26 PM Re: Generator Disconnect Switch in Building  
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 608
massachusetts
whatsup yoopersup...I say yes to your question, and it must be suitable for service equipment.

Unless the transfer equipment meets the qualifications of Article 225...

shortcircuit


#92416 - 03/16/05 12:32 PM Re: Generator Disconnect Switch in Building  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
Found the Answer ,700.12B(6)Was added in the 2002 Code. take a look.



Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7489 MB (Peak: 0.8716 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-26 18:57:00 UTC