The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (gfretwell), 194 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#92218 - 03/07/05 09:47 PM 10 ft tap rule
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
From what I get from the 10 foot tap rule is that if a sub-panel run in over 10 ft, you have to feed it - breaker protected. Am I wrong?
25ft tap rule? I'll have to check on that one. Any short explanations?
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#92219 - 03/08/05 08:27 AM Re: 10 ft tap rule
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
RE: 10 ft. Tap rule - (you should take a look at 240.21(B) for specifics)....IF the size of your tap conductor is rated at only 1/10 the size of the conductor you are tapping, then yes, you are limited to 10 ft.

However, if you increase the size of your tap conductor so it is sized at 1/3 the ampacity of the conductor you are tapping, then you can increase the distance to 25 ft. [see 240.21 (B)(2)].

If these tap conductors are running on the outside of the building, then you have unlimited length [see 240.21(B)(5)].

Top
#92220 - 03/08/05 11:33 AM Re: 10 ft tap rule
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Dana- You need to look at that again- If you are in 240 the tap conductor relates to the device on the feeder. In fact conventional wisdom would have us relating to the device on a 10' tap. ie if the device were a 1200a switch the minumum size wire would have to be 120a. 25' tap relates to the "over current device" so if the 1200a switch had 800a fuses, we'd need to be 1/3 of the 800a.

When you go into Art. 430 for motors the taps change slightly.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#92221 - 03/09/05 09:04 AM Re: 10 ft tap rule
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
yes - I was trying not to be too wordy or confusing. All conductor ratings have to be protected by a corresponding OCPD...these ratios to value 1/10, 1/3, etc. are detailed in 240.21(B).

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals