The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
12/09/16 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 81 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#92183 - 03/03/05 07:04 PM Patient care areas
BigB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/04
Posts: 727
Loc: Tucson, AZ USA
In a chiropractic clinic are the treatment rooms and x-ray room considered patient care areas and subject to article 517?
Thanks, Brian

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#92184 - 03/03/05 08:01 PM Re: Patient care areas
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Yes
517 definitions
Patient Care Area. Any portion of a health care facility wherein patients are intended to be examined or treated.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#92185 - 03/03/05 08:24 PM Re: Patient care areas
BigB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/04
Posts: 727
Loc: Tucson, AZ USA
Thanks. I guess now I should ask if a chiropractic clinic is considered a health care facility. The reason I ask is because a chiropractor is not considered a medical doctor.

Top
#92186 - 03/03/05 08:43 PM Re: Patient care areas
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
You are getting into an area grey enough that you better get the "real" opinion from your AHJ. I think the Xray machine will make this a medical establishment in his opinion but that is just my opinion.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#92187 - 03/04/05 03:23 PM Re: Patient care areas
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
I agree with Greg, it's a call to be made by someone other than the electrical inspector or the electrician. Look on the plans and see if they say "clinic" and if it does, 517 applies. What are your concerns? Wiring methods, Hospital Grade receptacles, back up power?
_________________________
George Little

Top
#92188 - 03/04/05 08:04 PM Re: Patient care areas
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Just my 2 cents, but I would ask the AHJ. If there are machines, that touch a "patient",(doctor or not) then I would go with sec. 517 of the NEC. If there are no machines that touch a patient, then I don't believe you would need it. I would get a letter in writing from the "Doctor"/chiro people for your records stating that there will not be any machines touching people. This might help protect you.

Top
#92189 - 03/05/05 08:06 PM Re: Patient care areas
BigB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/04
Posts: 727
Loc: Tucson, AZ USA
Thanks for the replies. I will contact the AHJ before I proceed. My biggest concern is the builbing was not a doctors office but was purchased by a chiropractor to set up shop. I have no problems making my work comply with 517, but I am afraid the inspector will say all the old work needs to be re done to comply. I know the chiropractor has no idea what he might be getting in to here, he might end up spending quite a bit more than he figured on. He will probably want to sue the realtor for not informing him the building was not suitable for his practice with the current wiring methods.

Top
#92190 - 03/05/05 08:17 PM Re: Patient care areas
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Just have him minimize the "patient care areas" on the plans. Office space, waiting rooms and dressing rooms are exempt.
What is the current wiring method. If it is wire in pipe with a EGC pulled you might not be in much trouble at all.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals