The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 133 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#92066 - 02/24/05 07:44 PM How deep?
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
How deep should electrical conduit be under a garage floor? Typically 4" thick concrete.
_________________________
George Little

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#92067 - 02/24/05 10:19 PM Re: How deep?
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I see the question with 300.5 but I think it is still "under a building" and 0" min below the slab.
If this is a car port or parking pad (outside parking area in a residence)it does look like 18"
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#92068 - 02/25/05 01:46 AM Re: How deep?
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
My interpretation...0" deep, and the code doesn't specify the need for concrete cover.

shortcircuit

Top
#92069 - 02/25/05 06:04 AM Re: How deep?
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Notice that if we are talking Service Conductors under a building with no concrete floor we are required to have 18" of cover- 230.6(4). We could have this with a building such as a pole barn etc.

Keep editing this till you get it right George


[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 02-26-2005).]
_________________________
George Little

Top
#92070 - 02/25/05 05:56 PM Re: How deep?
HLCbuild Offline
Member

Registered: 12/05/04
Posts: 206
Loc: Herndon,Va USA
I think we go to Art. 100 definitions and review "Garage" which is very specific in saying this is a "building". From here it's back to Art 300-5 "under a building" which requires 0 depth.

Top
#92071 - 02/26/05 04:53 PM Re: How deep?
PCBelarge Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
Read George's post - 230.6(4
_________________________
Pierre Belarge

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals